American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SEATOP98

Open seat in R's district in 1998?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1697 93.9% 93.9% -.15
Yes 102 5.6% 99.6% 1.42
NA 8 .4% 100% 13.98

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
No 80.0%
4
93.4%
1167
95.0%
518
100.0%
8
93.9%
1697
Yes 20.0%
1
5.9%
74
5.0%
27
0.0%
0
5.6%
102
NA 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No 94.8%
544
92.3%
501
94.4%
339
92.9%
26
94.7%
287
93.9%
1697
Yes 5.1%
29
7.6%
41
5.0%
18
7.1%
2
4.0%
12
5.6%
102
NA 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No 93.6%
1411
93.5%
115
95.0%
95
100.0%
15
98.4%
61
93.9%
1697
Yes 5.8%
88
6.5%
8
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.6%
102
NA 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
No 93.9%
463
94.4%
401
93.3%
527
94.6%
298
88.9%
8
93.9%
1697
Yes 5.3%
26
5.6%
24
6.5%
37
4.4%
14
11.1%
1
5.6%
102
NA 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
No 93.4%
919
93.5%
157
94.9%
278
94.8%
330
92.3%
12
93.9%
1696
Yes 6.3%
62
5.4%
9
4.8%
14
4.6%
16
7.7%
1
5.6%
102
NA 0.3%
3
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
No 94.0%
583
94.0%
424
93.3%
488
94.6%
193
100.0%
9
93.9%
1697
Yes 5.2%
32
5.5%
25
6.5%
34
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
5.6%
102
NA 0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
No 93.3%
168
94.8%
492
93.0%
507
94.4%
352
94.0%
172
93.9%
1691
Yes 5.6%
10
4.6%
24
6.6%
36
5.4%
20
6.0%
11
5.6%
101
NA 1.1%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.2%
752
92.9%
945
93.9%
1697
Yes 4.7%
37
6.4%
65
5.6%
102
NA 0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
No 94.7%
197
93.8%
30
97.8%
91
93.5%
1303
93.5%
72
93.9%
1693
Yes 3.8%
8
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
6.1%
85
6.5%
5
5.7%
102
NA 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share