American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ENVJOBF

Pre: Form - environment vs. jobs format
  1) FTF standard
  2) FTF experimental

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
FTF standard 875 48.4% 48.4% -1.03
FTF experimental 932 51.6% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
FTF standard 20.0%
1
47.6%
595
50.3%
274
62.5%
5
48.4%
875
FTF experimental 80.0%
4
52.4%
654
49.7%
271
37.5%
3
51.6%
932
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
FTF standard 50.0%
287
47.0%
255
49.0%
176
42.9%
12
47.9%
145
48.4%
875
FTF experimental 50.0%
287
53.0%
288
51.0%
183
57.1%
16
52.1%
158
51.6%
932
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
FTF standard 48.0%
723
49.6%
61
57.0%
57
40.0%
6
45.2%
28
48.4%
875
FTF experimental 52.0%
784
50.4%
62
43.0%
43
60.0%
9
54.8%
34
51.6%
932
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
FTF standard 51.9%
256
52.2%
222
43.7%
247
46.3%
146
44.4%
4
48.4%
875
FTF experimental 48.1%
237
47.8%
203
56.3%
318
53.7%
169
55.6%
5
51.6%
932
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
FTF standard 48.8%
480
45.2%
76
47.4%
139
49.7%
173
53.8%
7
48.4%
875
FTF experimental 51.2%
504
54.8%
92
52.6%
154
50.3%
175
46.2%
6
51.6%
931
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
FTF standard 48.9%
303
48.1%
217
47.2%
247
51.5%
105
33.3%
3
48.4%
875
FTF experimental 51.1%
317
51.9%
234
52.8%
276
48.5%
99
66.7%
6
51.6%
932
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
FTF standard 41.7%
75
48.7%
253
51.0%
278
48.5%
181
46.4%
85
48.4%
872
FTF experimental 58.3%
105
51.3%
266
49.0%
267
51.5%
192
53.6%
98
51.6%
928
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
FTF standard 48.6%
384
48.3%
491
48.4%
875
FTF experimental 51.4%
406
51.7%
526
51.6%
932
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
FTF standard 46.2%
96
46.9%
15
45.2%
42
48.5%
676
55.8%
43
48.4%
872
FTF experimental 53.8%
112
53.1%
17
54.8%
51
51.5%
717
44.2%
34
51.6%
931
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share