American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HDCANCOD

House Democratic candidate code
  0) No Democratic candidate; Washington DC
  31) Democratic candidate in open House race
  33) Democratic House incumbent
  35) Democratic House challenger
  96) 1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases)
  99) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Democratic candidate; Washington DC 140 7.7% 7.7% -3.25
Democratic candidate in open House race 180 10% 17.7% -.02
Democratic House incumbent 758 41.9% 59.7% .19
Democratic House challenger 725 40.1% 99.8% .4
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 3 .2% 99.9% 6.75
NA 1 .1% 100% 7.06

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
No Democratic candidate; Washington DC 0.0%
0
7.8%
97
7.9%
43
0.0%
0
7.7%
140
Democratic candidate in open House race 20.0%
1
10.2%
128
9.4%
51
0.0%
0
10.0%
180
Democratic House incumbent 40.0%
2
41.0%
512
44.4%
242
25.0%
2
41.9%
758
Democratic House challenger 40.0%
2
40.7%
508
38.3%
209
75.0%
6
40.1%
725
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No Democratic candidate; Washington DC 7.8%
45
10.7%
58
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
9.9%
30
7.7%
140
Democratic candidate in open House race 9.2%
53
12.0%
65
7.8%
28
7.1%
2
10.6%
32
10.0%
180
Democratic House incumbent 43.4%
249
35.0%
190
47.9%
172
71.4%
20
41.9%
127
41.9%
758
Democratic House challenger 39.5%
227
42.2%
229
41.8%
150
21.4%
6
37.3%
113
40.1%
725
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No Democratic candidate; Washington DC 7.6%
114
13.8%
17
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
7.7%
140
Democratic candidate in open House race 10.6%
159
7.3%
9
7.0%
7
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
10.0%
180
Democratic House incumbent 41.5%
626
36.6%
45
55.0%
55
73.3%
11
33.9%
21
41.9%
758
Democratic House challenger 40.1%
604
42.3%
52
34.0%
34
20.0%
3
51.6%
32
40.1%
725
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
No Democratic candidate; Washington DC 8.7%
43
6.8%
29
7.3%
41
8.6%
27
0.0%
0
7.7%
140
Democratic candidate in open House race 11.4%
56
10.8%
46
9.9%
56
6.3%
20
22.2%
2
10.0%
180
Democratic House incumbent 42.6%
210
42.4%
180
41.6%
235
41.3%
130
33.3%
3
41.9%
758
Democratic House challenger 37.1%
183
40.0%
170
41.2%
233
42.9%
135
44.4%
4
40.1%
725
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
No Democratic candidate; Washington DC 8.0%
79
7.1%
12
6.5%
19
8.6%
30
0.0%
0
7.8%
140
Democratic candidate in open House race 9.6%
94
8.3%
14
10.6%
31
11.5%
40
7.7%
1
10.0%
180
Democratic House incumbent 41.0%
403
44.0%
74
40.3%
118
45.7%
159
30.8%
4
42.0%
758
Democratic House challenger 41.3%
406
39.3%
66
42.7%
125
34.2%
119
61.5%
8
40.1%
724
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
No Democratic candidate; Washington DC 6.6%
41
8.9%
40
7.5%
39
9.3%
19
11.1%
1
7.7%
140
Democratic candidate in open House race 8.7%
54
10.0%
45
11.5%
60
10.3%
21
0.0%
0
10.0%
180
Democratic House incumbent 46.5%
288
32.8%
148
45.5%
238
40.2%
82
22.2%
2
41.9%
758
Democratic House challenger 37.9%
235
47.9%
216
35.6%
186
40.2%
82
66.7%
6
40.1%
725
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
No Democratic candidate; Washington DC 8.9%
16
7.7%
40
7.9%
43
8.8%
33
4.4%
8
7.8%
140
Democratic candidate in open House race 9.4%
17
8.5%
44
10.6%
58
9.9%
37
12.6%
23
9.9%
179
Democratic House incumbent 46.1%
83
40.7%
211
38.0%
207
44.2%
165
48.1%
88
41.9%
754
Democratic House challenger 35.6%
64
42.8%
222
43.1%
235
37.0%
138
35.0%
64
40.2%
723
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No Democratic candidate; Washington DC 7.0%
55
8.4%
85
7.7%
140
Democratic candidate in open House race 8.4%
66
11.2%
114
10.0%
180
Democratic House incumbent 41.8%
330
42.1%
428
41.9%
758
Democratic House challenger 42.9%
339
38.0%
386
40.1%
725
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
No Democratic candidate; Washington DC 8.7%
18
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
8.0%
112
7.8%
6
7.8%
140
Democratic candidate in open House race 4.8%
10
9.4%
3
2.2%
2
11.5%
160
6.5%
5
10.0%
180
Democratic House incumbent 53.4%
111
53.1%
17
67.7%
63
38.6%
538
33.8%
26
41.9%
755
Democratic House challenger 33.2%
69
37.5%
12
25.8%
24
41.6%
579
51.9%
40
40.2%
724
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share