American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HDCANGN

House Democratic candidate gender
  0) No Democratic House candidate; Washington DC
  1) Male
  2) Female
  8) 1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases)
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Democratic House candidate; Washington DC 140 7.7% 7.7% -1.87
Male 1367 75.7% 83.4% -.17
Female 296 16.4% 99.8% 1.52
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 3 .2% 99.9% 11.69
NA 1 .1% 100% 13.39

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
No Democratic House candidate; Washington DC 0.0%
0
7.8%
97
7.9%
43
0.0%
0
7.7%
140
Male 100.0%
5
75.2%
939
76.3%
416
87.5%
7
75.7%
1367
Female 0.0%
0
16.7%
209
15.8%
86
12.5%
1
16.4%
296
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No Democratic House candidate; Washington DC 7.8%
45
10.7%
58
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
9.9%
30
7.7%
140
Male 76.7%
440
73.1%
397
79.9%
287
78.6%
22
72.9%
221
75.7%
1367
Female 15.5%
89
16.0%
87
17.5%
63
21.4%
6
16.8%
51
16.4%
296
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No Democratic House candidate; Washington DC 7.6%
114
13.8%
17
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
7.7%
140
Male 75.6%
1139
72.4%
89
81.0%
81
80.0%
12
74.2%
46
75.7%
1367
Female 16.6%
250
13.8%
17
15.0%
15
20.0%
3
17.7%
11
16.4%
296
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
No Democratic House candidate; Washington DC 8.7%
43
6.8%
29
7.3%
41
8.6%
27
0.0%
0
7.7%
140
Male 77.1%
380
77.9%
331
74.3%
420
72.4%
228
88.9%
8
75.7%
1367
Female 14.0%
69
15.3%
65
18.4%
104
18.1%
57
11.1%
1
16.4%
296
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
No Democratic House candidate; Washington DC 8.0%
79
7.1%
12
6.5%
19
8.6%
30
0.0%
0
7.8%
140
Male 75.9%
747
73.8%
124
75.8%
222
74.7%
260
100.0%
13
75.6%
1366
Female 15.9%
156
17.9%
30
17.7%
52
16.7%
58
0.0%
0
16.4%
296
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
No Democratic House candidate; Washington DC 6.6%
41
8.9%
40
7.5%
39
9.3%
19
11.1%
1
7.7%
140
Male 74.7%
463
79.6%
359
75.0%
392
71.6%
146
77.8%
7
75.7%
1367
Female 18.4%
114
11.1%
50
17.6%
92
19.1%
39
11.1%
1
16.4%
296
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
No Democratic House candidate; Washington DC 8.9%
16
7.7%
40
7.9%
43
8.8%
33
4.4%
8
7.8%
140
Male 75.0%
135
75.5%
392
75.2%
410
75.3%
281
77.6%
142
75.6%
1360
Female 16.1%
29
16.4%
85
16.5%
90
15.8%
59
18.0%
33
16.4%
296
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No Democratic House candidate; Washington DC 7.0%
55
8.4%
85
7.7%
140
Male 77.0%
608
74.6%
759
75.7%
1367
Female 16.1%
127
16.6%
169
16.4%
296
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
No Democratic House candidate; Washington DC 8.7%
18
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
8.0%
112
7.8%
6
7.8%
140
Male 71.2%
148
65.6%
21
73.1%
68
77.3%
1077
64.9%
50
75.7%
1364
Female 20.2%
42
34.4%
11
22.6%
21
14.4%
200
27.3%
21
16.4%
295
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share