American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HRCANCO

House Republican candidate code
  0) No Republican House candidate; Washington DC
  32) Republican candidate in open House race
  34) Republican House incumbent
  36) Republican House challenger
  96) 1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases)
  99) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Republican House candidate; Washington DC 121 6.7% 6.7% -3.5
Republican candidate in open House race 178 9.9% 16.5% -.04
Republican House incumbent 860 47.6% 64.1% .18
Republican House challenger 644 35.6% 99.8% .39
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 3 .2% 99.9% 6.89
NA 1 .1% 100% 7.21

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
No Republican House candidate; Washington DC 0.0%
0
6.7%
84
6.8%
37
0.0%
0
6.7%
121
Republican candidate in open House race 20.0%
1
10.0%
125
9.5%
52
0.0%
0
9.9%
178
Republican House incumbent 40.0%
2
48.1%
601
46.1%
251
75.0%
6
47.6%
860
Republican House challenger 40.0%
2
34.8%
435
37.6%
205
25.0%
2
35.6%
644
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No Republican House candidate; Washington DC 6.8%
39
5.2%
28
8.9%
32
10.7%
3
6.3%
19
6.7%
121
Republican candidate in open House race 9.4%
54
11.4%
62
7.8%
28
7.1%
2
10.6%
32
9.9%
178
Republican House incumbent 47.0%
270
52.9%
287
43.7%
157
21.4%
6
46.2%
140
47.6%
860
Republican House challenger 36.8%
211
30.4%
165
39.0%
140
60.7%
17
36.6%
111
35.6%
644
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No Republican House candidate; Washington DC 6.8%
103
1.6%
2
13.0%
13
13.3%
2
1.6%
1
6.7%
121
Republican candidate in open House race 10.4%
156
8.1%
10
7.0%
7
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
9.9%
178
Republican House incumbent 47.4%
714
55.3%
68
38.0%
38
20.0%
3
59.7%
37
47.6%
860
Republican House challenger 35.2%
530
35.0%
43
42.0%
42
60.0%
9
32.3%
20
35.6%
644
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
No Republican House candidate; Washington DC 7.7%
38
6.1%
26
6.2%
35
7.0%
22
0.0%
0
6.7%
121
Republican candidate in open House race 11.4%
56
10.6%
45
9.9%
56
6.0%
19
22.2%
2
9.9%
178
Republican House incumbent 45.0%
222
46.8%
199
48.3%
273
51.4%
162
44.4%
4
47.6%
860
Republican House challenger 35.7%
176
36.5%
155
35.6%
201
34.6%
109
33.3%
3
35.6%
644
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
No Republican House candidate; Washington DC 5.9%
58
6.5%
11
8.9%
26
7.5%
26
0.0%
0
6.7%
121
Republican candidate in open House race 9.6%
94
7.7%
13
10.2%
30
11.5%
40
7.7%
1
9.9%
178
Republican House incumbent 49.1%
483
46.4%
78
48.8%
143
42.2%
147
61.5%
8
47.6%
859
Republican House challenger 35.3%
347
38.1%
64
32.1%
94
38.8%
135
30.8%
4
35.7%
644
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
No Republican House candidate; Washington DC 7.6%
47
3.8%
17
8.4%
44
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
6.7%
121
Republican candidate in open House race 8.5%
53
9.8%
44
11.5%
60
10.3%
21
0.0%
0
9.9%
178
Republican House incumbent 44.0%
273
56.8%
256
42.6%
223
49.5%
101
77.8%
7
47.6%
860
Republican House challenger 39.5%
245
29.3%
132
37.5%
196
33.8%
69
22.2%
2
35.6%
644
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
No Republican House candidate; Washington DC 8.9%
16
6.7%
35
5.3%
29
6.7%
25
8.7%
16
6.7%
121
Republican candidate in open House race 8.9%
16
8.5%
44
10.5%
57
9.9%
37
12.6%
23
9.8%
177
Republican House incumbent 43.3%
78
50.1%
260
51.0%
278
45.6%
170
39.3%
72
47.7%
858
Republican House challenger 38.9%
70
34.3%
178
32.8%
179
37.8%
141
39.3%
72
35.6%
640
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No Republican House candidate; Washington DC 6.7%
53
6.7%
68
6.7%
121
Republican candidate in open House race 8.2%
65
11.1%
113
9.9%
178
Republican House incumbent 49.6%
392
46.0%
468
47.6%
860
Republican House challenger 35.4%
280
35.8%
364
35.6%
644
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
No Republican House candidate; Washington DC 8.2%
17
3.1%
1
11.8%
11
6.4%
89
2.6%
2
6.7%
120
Republican candidate in open House race 4.3%
9
9.4%
3
2.2%
2
11.4%
159
6.5%
5
9.9%
178
Republican House incumbent 40.4%
84
37.5%
12
30.1%
28
49.5%
689
59.7%
46
47.6%
859
Republican House challenger 47.1%
98
50.0%
16
55.9%
52
32.4%
452
31.2%
24
35.6%
642
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share