American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HRCANGND

House Republican candidate gender
  0) No Republican House candidate; Washington DC
  1) Male
  2) Female
  8) 1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases)
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Republican House candidate; Washington DC 121 6.7% 6.7% -2.04
Male 1574 87.1% 93.8% -.02
Female 108 6% 99.8% 2.01
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 3 .2% 99.9% 14.15
NA 1 .1% 100% 16.18

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
No Republican House candidate; Washington DC 0.0%
0
6.7%
84
6.8%
37
0.0%
0
6.7%
121
Male 100.0%
5
86.8%
1084
87.5%
477
100.0%
8
87.1%
1574
Female 0.0%
0
6.2%
77
5.7%
31
0.0%
0
6.0%
108
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No Republican House candidate; Washington DC 6.8%
39
5.2%
28
8.9%
32
10.7%
3
6.3%
19
6.7%
121
Male 87.6%
503
89.7%
487
82.5%
296
82.1%
23
87.5%
265
87.1%
1574
Female 5.6%
32
5.0%
27
8.1%
29
7.1%
2
5.9%
18
6.0%
108
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No Republican House candidate; Washington DC 6.8%
103
1.6%
2
13.0%
13
13.3%
2
1.6%
1
6.7%
121
Male 86.9%
1309
93.5%
115
79.0%
79
86.7%
13
93.5%
58
87.1%
1574
Female 6.0%
91
4.9%
6
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
6.0%
108
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
No Republican House candidate; Washington DC 7.7%
38
6.1%
26
6.2%
35
7.0%
22
0.0%
0
6.7%
121
Male 87.2%
430
86.1%
366
87.1%
492
87.9%
277
100.0%
9
87.1%
1574
Female 4.9%
24
7.8%
33
6.7%
38
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
6.0%
108
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
No Republican House candidate; Washington DC 5.9%
58
6.5%
11
8.9%
26
7.5%
26
0.0%
0
6.7%
121
Male 87.6%
862
89.3%
150
86.0%
252
85.1%
296
100.0%
13
87.1%
1573
Female 6.3%
62
3.0%
5
5.1%
15
7.5%
26
0.0%
0
6.0%
108
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
No Republican House candidate; Washington DC 7.6%
47
3.8%
17
8.4%
44
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
6.7%
121
Male 86.8%
538
89.6%
404
85.1%
445
87.3%
178
100.0%
9
87.1%
1574
Female 5.3%
33
6.2%
28
6.5%
34
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
6.0%
108
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
No Republican House candidate; Washington DC 8.9%
16
6.7%
35
5.3%
29
6.7%
25
8.7%
16
6.7%
121
Male 86.1%
155
88.4%
459
88.1%
480
85.8%
320
83.6%
153
87.1%
1567
Female 5.0%
9
4.4%
23
6.2%
34
7.5%
28
7.7%
14
6.0%
108
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No Republican House candidate; Washington DC 6.7%
53
6.7%
68
6.7%
121
Male 87.2%
689
87.0%
885
87.1%
1574
Female 6.1%
48
5.9%
60
6.0%
108
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
No Republican House candidate; Washington DC 8.2%
17
3.1%
1
11.8%
11
6.4%
89
2.6%
2
6.7%
120
Male 86.1%
179
87.5%
28
72.0%
67
88.2%
1229
88.3%
68
87.1%
1571
Female 5.8%
12
9.4%
3
16.1%
15
5.1%
71
9.1%
7
6.0%
108
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share