American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HICANGND

House Independent/third party candidate gender
  0) No Independent/third party House candidate; Washington DC
  1) Male
  8) Error in CD identification
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Independent/third party House candidate; Washington DC 1767 97.8% 97.8% -.09
Male 36 2% 99.8% 2.33
Error in CD identification 3 .2% 99.9% 19.33
NA 1 .1% 100% 21.75

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
No Independent/third party House candidate; Washington DC 100.0%
5
97.8%
1221
97.8%
533
100.0%
8
97.8%
1767
Male 0.0%
0
1.9%
24
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No Independent/third party House candidate; Washington DC 97.9%
562
98.2%
533
96.7%
347
100.0%
28
98.0%
297
97.8%
1767
Male 2.1%
12
1.7%
9
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.0%
36
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No Independent/third party House candidate; Washington DC 97.8%
1474
98.4%
121
97.0%
97
100.0%
15
96.8%
60
97.8%
1767
Male 1.9%
29
1.6%
2
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.0%
36
Error in CD identification 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
No Independent/third party House candidate; Washington DC 98.6%
486
98.1%
417
97.7%
552
96.2%
303
100.0%
9
97.8%
1767
Male 1.2%
6
1.9%
8
2.3%
13
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
No Independent/third party House candidate; Washington DC 97.5%
959
98.2%
165
98.0%
287
98.3%
342
100.0%
13
97.8%
1766
Male 2.3%
23
0.6%
1
2.0%
6
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Error in CD identification 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
No Independent/third party House candidate; Washington DC 97.9%
607
96.9%
437
97.7%
511
99.5%
203
100.0%
9
97.8%
1767
Male 1.8%
11
2.7%
12
2.3%
12
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Error in CD identification 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
No Independent/third party House candidate; Washington DC 98.9%
178
98.1%
509
97.2%
530
97.1%
362
98.9%
181
97.8%
1760
Male 1.1%
2
1.5%
8
2.4%
13
2.9%
11
1.1%
2
2.0%
36
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No Independent/third party House candidate; Washington DC 97.7%
772
97.8%
995
97.8%
1767
Male 2.3%
18
1.8%
18
2.0%
36
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
No Independent/third party House candidate; Washington DC 98.6%
205
93.8%
30
94.6%
88
97.8%
1363
100.0%
77
97.8%
1763
Male 1.4%
3
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
1.9%
26
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share