American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SCHVCHF

Pre: Form - school voucher format
  1) Standard format
  2) Experimental format

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Standard format 882 48.8% 48.8% -1.02
Experimental format 925 51.2% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Standard format 20.0%
1
48.4%
605
49.5%
270
75.0%
6
48.8%
882
Experimental format 80.0%
4
51.6%
644
50.5%
275
25.0%
2
51.2%
925
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Standard format 49.7%
285
49.0%
266
48.7%
175
50.0%
14
46.9%
142
48.8%
882
Experimental format 50.3%
289
51.0%
277
51.3%
184
50.0%
14
53.1%
161
51.2%
925
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Standard format 48.9%
737
45.5%
56
51.0%
51
33.3%
5
53.2%
33
48.8%
882
Experimental format 51.1%
770
54.5%
67
49.0%
49
66.7%
10
46.8%
29
51.2%
925
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Standard format 50.3%
248
52.5%
223
45.8%
259
46.7%
147
55.6%
5
48.8%
882
Experimental format 49.7%
245
47.5%
202
54.2%
306
53.3%
168
44.4%
4
51.2%
925
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Standard format 49.8%
490
41.7%
70
49.5%
145
48.6%
169
61.5%
8
48.8%
882
Experimental format 50.2%
494
58.3%
98
50.5%
148
51.4%
179
38.5%
5
51.2%
924
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Standard format 48.1%
298
47.9%
216
48.9%
256
53.4%
109
33.3%
3
48.8%
882
Experimental format 51.9%
322
52.1%
235
51.1%
267
46.6%
95
66.7%
6
51.2%
925
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Standard format 42.2%
76
47.8%
248
50.5%
275
49.1%
183
53.0%
97
48.8%
879
Experimental format 57.8%
104
52.2%
271
49.5%
270
50.9%
190
47.0%
86
51.2%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Standard format 48.9%
386
48.8%
496
48.8%
882
Experimental format 51.1%
404
51.2%
521
51.2%
925
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Standard format 47.6%
99
37.5%
12
50.5%
47
49.1%
684
48.1%
37
48.8%
879
Experimental format 52.4%
109
62.5%
20
49.5%
46
50.9%
709
51.9%
40
51.2%
924
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share