American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SDCANCO

Senate Democratic candidate code
  0) No race in state; no Democratic Senate candidate; Washington
  11) Democratic candidate in open Senate race
  13) Democratic Senate incumbent
  15) Democratic Senate challenger
  96) Error in CD identification
  99) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No race in state; no Democratic Senate candidate; Washington 452 25% 25% -1.42
Democratic candidate in open Senate race 256 14.2% 39.2% .1
Democratic Senate incumbent 511 28.3% 67.5% .37
Democratic Senate challenger 584 32.3% 99.8% .65
Error in CD identification 3 .2% 99.9% 11.84
NA 1 .1% 100% 12.26

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
No race in state; no Democratic Senate candidate; Washington 40.0%
2
25.9%
324
22.9%
125
12.5%
1
25.0%
452
Democratic candidate in open Senate race 0.0%
0
13.5%
169
15.8%
86
12.5%
1
14.2%
256
Democratic Senate incumbent 20.0%
1
27.1%
338
30.8%
168
50.0%
4
28.3%
511
Democratic Senate challenger 40.0%
2
33.1%
414
30.5%
166
25.0%
2
32.3%
584
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No race in state; no Democratic Senate candidate; Washington 23.5%
135
28.0%
152
18.9%
68
25.0%
7
29.7%
90
25.0%
452
Democratic candidate in open Senate race 15.7%
90
11.2%
61
18.4%
66
21.4%
6
10.9%
33
14.2%
256
Democratic Senate incumbent 30.8%
177
26.0%
141
31.8%
114
32.1%
9
23.1%
70
28.3%
511
Democratic Senate challenger 30.0%
172
34.6%
188
30.4%
109
21.4%
6
36.0%
109
32.3%
584
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No race in state; no Democratic Senate candidate; Washington 24.8%
373
34.1%
42
16.0%
16
13.3%
2
30.6%
19
25.0%
452
Democratic candidate in open Senate race 13.7%
207
13.0%
16
22.0%
22
26.7%
4
11.3%
7
14.2%
256
Democratic Senate incumbent 28.7%
432
18.7%
23
33.0%
33
46.7%
7
25.8%
16
28.3%
511
Democratic Senate challenger 32.6%
491
34.1%
42
29.0%
29
13.3%
2
32.3%
20
32.3%
584
Error in CD identification 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
No race in state; no Democratic Senate candidate; Washington 26.2%
129
24.5%
104
24.1%
136
26.3%
83
0.0%
0
25.0%
452
Democratic candidate in open Senate race 13.0%
64
12.9%
55
14.9%
84
16.5%
52
11.1%
1
14.2%
256
Democratic Senate incumbent 25.8%
127
28.2%
120
32.0%
181
24.8%
78
55.6%
5
28.3%
511
Democratic Senate challenger 34.9%
172
34.4%
146
29.0%
164
31.4%
99
33.3%
3
32.3%
584
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
No race in state; no Democratic Senate candidate; Washington 24.9%
245
29.2%
49
24.6%
72
24.1%
84
15.4%
2
25.0%
452
Democratic candidate in open Senate race 12.8%
126
16.1%
27
15.0%
44
16.7%
58
7.7%
1
14.2%
256
Democratic Senate incumbent 28.5%
280
26.2%
44
29.0%
85
28.4%
99
23.1%
3
28.3%
511
Democratic Senate challenger 33.6%
331
27.4%
46
31.4%
92
30.7%
107
53.8%
7
32.3%
583
Error in CD identification 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
No race in state; no Democratic Senate candidate; Washington 26.6%
165
27.5%
124
23.5%
123
19.1%
39
11.1%
1
25.0%
452
Democratic candidate in open Senate race 14.5%
90
12.0%
54
15.1%
79
15.2%
31
22.2%
2
14.2%
256
Democratic Senate incumbent 28.7%
178
25.7%
116
31.7%
166
23.5%
48
33.3%
3
28.3%
511
Democratic Senate challenger 29.8%
185
34.4%
155
29.6%
155
42.2%
86
33.3%
3
32.3%
584
Error in CD identification 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
No race in state; no Democratic Senate candidate; Washington 29.4%
53
26.4%
137
24.2%
132
23.3%
87
21.9%
40
24.9%
449
Democratic candidate in open Senate race 15.6%
28
14.3%
74
15.8%
86
9.7%
36
17.5%
32
14.2%
256
Democratic Senate incumbent 22.2%
40
26.0%
135
29.2%
159
33.8%
126
27.3%
50
28.3%
510
Democratic Senate challenger 32.8%
59
32.9%
171
30.5%
166
33.2%
124
33.3%
61
32.3%
581
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No race in state; no Democratic Senate candidate; Washington 24.6%
194
25.4%
258
25.0%
452
Democratic candidate in open Senate race 13.5%
107
14.7%
149
14.2%
256
Democratic Senate incumbent 30.0%
237
26.9%
274
28.3%
511
Democratic Senate challenger 31.9%
252
32.6%
332
32.3%
584
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
No race in state; no Democratic Senate candidate; Washington 40.4%
84
9.4%
3
11.8%
11
24.2%
337
20.8%
16
25.0%
451
Democratic candidate in open Senate race 14.4%
30
9.4%
3
16.1%
15
14.4%
201
9.1%
7
14.2%
256
Democratic Senate incumbent 22.1%
46
62.5%
20
32.3%
30
28.1%
392
27.3%
21
28.2%
509
Democratic Senate challenger 23.1%
48
18.8%
6
39.8%
37
33.0%
459
42.9%
33
32.3%
583
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share