American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SDCANGD

Senate Democratic candidate gender
  0) No race in state; no Democratic Senate candidate; Washington
  1) Male
  2) Female
  8) Error in CD identification
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No race in state; no Democratic Senate candidate; Washington 452 25% 25% -1.29
Male 924 51.1% 76.1% 0
Female 427 23.6% 99.8% 1.28
Error in CD identification 3 .2% 99.9% 9.01
NA 1 .1% 100% 10.29

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
No race in state; no Democratic Senate candidate; Washington 40.0%
2
25.9%
324
22.9%
125
12.5%
1
25.0%
452
Male 60.0%
3
52.4%
654
48.6%
265
25.0%
2
51.1%
924
Female 0.0%
0
21.4%
267
28.4%
155
62.5%
5
23.6%
427
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No race in state; no Democratic Senate candidate; Washington 23.5%
135
28.0%
152
18.9%
68
25.0%
7
29.7%
90
25.0%
452
Male 48.1%
276
54.0%
293
52.4%
188
53.6%
15
50.2%
152
51.1%
924
Female 28.4%
163
17.9%
97
28.1%
101
21.4%
6
19.8%
60
23.6%
427
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No race in state; no Democratic Senate candidate; Washington 24.8%
373
34.1%
42
16.0%
16
13.3%
2
30.6%
19
25.0%
452
Male 51.6%
778
51.2%
63
52.0%
52
33.3%
5
41.9%
26
51.1%
924
Female 23.4%
352
14.6%
18
32.0%
32
53.3%
8
27.4%
17
23.6%
427
Error in CD identification 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
No race in state; no Democratic Senate candidate; Washington 26.2%
129
24.5%
104
24.1%
136
26.3%
83
0.0%
0
25.0%
452
Male 51.5%
254
51.3%
218
49.4%
279
52.7%
166
77.8%
7
51.1%
924
Female 22.1%
109
24.2%
103
26.5%
150
20.0%
63
22.2%
2
23.6%
427
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
No race in state; no Democratic Senate candidate; Washington 24.9%
245
29.2%
49
24.6%
72
24.1%
84
15.4%
2
25.0%
452
Male 52.3%
515
50.6%
85
50.9%
149
48.3%
168
53.8%
7
51.2%
924
Female 22.6%
222
19.0%
32
24.6%
72
27.6%
96
30.8%
4
23.6%
426
Error in CD identification 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
No race in state; no Democratic Senate candidate; Washington 26.6%
165
27.5%
124
23.5%
123
19.1%
39
11.1%
1
25.0%
452
Male 49.5%
307
47.7%
215
53.9%
282
57.4%
117
33.3%
3
51.1%
924
Female 23.5%
146
24.4%
110
22.6%
118
23.5%
48
55.6%
5
23.6%
427
Error in CD identification 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
No race in state; no Democratic Senate candidate; Washington 29.4%
53
26.4%
137
24.2%
132
23.3%
87
21.9%
40
24.9%
449
Male 51.7%
93
51.1%
265
48.4%
264
53.6%
200
53.6%
98
51.1%
920
Female 18.9%
34
22.2%
115
27.0%
147
23.1%
86
24.6%
45
23.7%
427
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No race in state; no Democratic Senate candidate; Washington 24.6%
194
25.4%
258
25.0%
452
Male 49.4%
390
52.5%
534
51.1%
924
Female 26.1%
206
21.7%
221
23.6%
427
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
No race in state; no Democratic Senate candidate; Washington 40.4%
84
9.4%
3
11.8%
11
24.2%
337
20.8%
16
25.0%
451
Male 46.2%
96
34.4%
11
41.9%
39
52.5%
731
61.0%
47
51.2%
924
Female 13.5%
28
56.3%
18
46.2%
43
23.0%
321
18.2%
14
23.5%
424
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share