American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SRCANCOD

Senate Republican candidate code
  0) No race in state; no Republican Senate candidate; Washington
  12) Republican candidate in open Senate race
  14) Republican Senate incumbent
  16) Republican Senate challenger
  96) Error in CD identification
  99) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No race in state; no Republican Senate candidate; Washington 417 23.1% 23.1% -1.52
Republican candidate in open Senate race 256 14.2% 37.2% .1
Republican Senate incumbent 619 34.3% 71.5% .37
Republican Senate challenger 511 28.3% 99.8% .65
Error in CD identification 3 .2% 99.9% 11.48
NA 1 .1% 100% 11.89

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
No race in state; no Republican Senate candidate; Washington 40.0%
2
23.9%
299
21.1%
115
12.5%
1
23.1%
417
Republican candidate in open Senate race 0.0%
0
13.5%
169
15.8%
86
12.5%
1
14.2%
256
Republican Senate incumbent 40.0%
2
35.1%
439
32.3%
176
25.0%
2
34.3%
619
Republican Senate challenger 20.0%
1
27.1%
338
30.8%
168
50.0%
4
28.3%
511
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No race in state; no Republican Senate candidate; Washington 21.8%
125
26.2%
142
15.9%
57
25.0%
7
28.4%
86
23.1%
417
Republican candidate in open Senate race 15.7%
90
11.2%
61
18.4%
66
21.4%
6
10.9%
33
14.2%
256
Republican Senate incumbent 31.7%
182
36.5%
198
33.4%
120
21.4%
6
37.3%
113
34.3%
619
Republican Senate challenger 30.8%
177
26.0%
141
31.8%
114
32.1%
9
23.1%
70
28.3%
511
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No race in state; no Republican Senate candidate; Washington 22.8%
343
32.5%
40
13.0%
13
13.3%
2
30.6%
19
23.1%
417
Republican candidate in open Senate race 13.7%
207
13.0%
16
22.0%
22
26.7%
4
11.3%
7
14.2%
256
Republican Senate incumbent 34.6%
521
35.8%
44
32.0%
32
13.3%
2
32.3%
20
34.3%
619
Republican Senate challenger 28.7%
432
18.7%
23
33.0%
33
46.7%
7
25.8%
16
28.3%
511
Error in CD identification 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
No race in state; no Republican Senate candidate; Washington 24.1%
119
21.2%
90
22.3%
126
26.0%
82
0.0%
0
23.1%
417
Republican candidate in open Senate race 13.0%
64
12.9%
55
14.9%
84
16.5%
52
11.1%
1
14.2%
256
Republican Senate incumbent 36.9%
182
37.6%
160
30.8%
174
31.7%
100
33.3%
3
34.3%
619
Republican Senate challenger 25.8%
127
28.2%
120
32.0%
181
24.8%
78
55.6%
5
28.3%
511
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
No race in state; no Republican Senate candidate; Washington 22.8%
224
28.0%
47
22.9%
67
22.1%
77
15.4%
2
23.1%
417
Republican candidate in open Senate race 12.8%
126
16.1%
27
15.0%
44
16.7%
58
7.7%
1
14.2%
256
Republican Senate incumbent 35.8%
352
28.6%
48
33.1%
97
32.8%
114
53.8%
7
34.2%
618
Republican Senate challenger 28.5%
280
26.2%
44
29.0%
85
28.4%
99
23.1%
3
28.3%
511
Error in CD identification 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
No race in state; no Republican Senate candidate; Washington 24.2%
150
25.3%
114
22.0%
115
18.6%
38
0.0%
0
23.1%
417
Republican candidate in open Senate race 14.5%
90
12.0%
54
15.1%
79
15.2%
31
22.2%
2
14.2%
256
Republican Senate incumbent 32.3%
200
36.6%
165
31.2%
163
42.6%
87
44.4%
4
34.3%
619
Republican Senate challenger 28.7%
178
25.7%
116
31.7%
166
23.5%
48
33.3%
3
28.3%
511
Error in CD identification 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
No race in state; no Republican Senate candidate; Washington 28.9%
52
24.7%
128
22.4%
122
20.9%
78
18.6%
34
23.0%
414
Republican candidate in open Senate race 15.6%
28
14.3%
74
15.8%
86
9.7%
36
17.5%
32
14.2%
256
Republican Senate incumbent 33.3%
60
34.7%
180
32.3%
176
35.7%
133
36.6%
67
34.2%
616
Republican Senate challenger 22.2%
40
26.0%
135
29.2%
159
33.8%
126
27.3%
50
28.3%
510
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No race in state; no Republican Senate candidate; Washington 23.0%
182
23.1%
235
23.1%
417
Republican candidate in open Senate race 13.5%
107
14.7%
149
14.2%
256
Republican Senate incumbent 33.4%
264
34.9%
355
34.3%
619
Republican Senate challenger 30.0%
237
26.9%
274
28.3%
511
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
No race in state; no Republican Senate candidate; Washington 39.4%
82
6.3%
2
9.7%
9
22.2%
309
18.2%
14
23.1%
416
Republican candidate in open Senate race 14.4%
30
9.4%
3
16.1%
15
14.4%
201
9.1%
7
14.2%
256
Republican Senate incumbent 24.0%
50
21.9%
7
41.9%
39
35.0%
487
45.5%
35
34.3%
618
Republican Senate challenger 22.1%
46
62.5%
20
32.3%
30
28.1%
392
27.3%
21
28.2%
509
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share