American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SRCANGN

Senate Republican candidate gender
  0) No race in state; no Republican Senate candidate; Washington
  1) Male
  2) Female
  8) Error in CD identification
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No race in state; no Republican Senate candidate; Washington 417 23.1% 23.1% -1.35
Male 1245 68.9% 92% .21
Female 141 7.8% 99.8% 1.78
Error in CD identification 3 .2% 99.9% 11.19
NA 1 .1% 100% 12.75

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
No race in state; no Republican Senate candidate; Washington 40.0%
2
23.9%
299
21.1%
115
12.5%
1
23.1%
417
Male 40.0%
2
67.4%
842
72.3%
394
87.5%
7
68.9%
1245
Female 20.0%
1
8.3%
104
6.6%
36
0.0%
0
7.8%
141
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No race in state; no Republican Senate candidate; Washington 21.8%
125
26.2%
142
15.9%
57
25.0%
7
28.4%
86
23.1%
417
Male 71.8%
412
65.7%
357
76.6%
275
71.4%
20
59.7%
181
68.9%
1245
Female 6.4%
37
7.9%
43
7.0%
25
3.6%
1
11.6%
35
7.8%
141
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No race in state; no Republican Senate candidate; Washington 22.8%
343
32.5%
40
13.0%
13
13.3%
2
30.6%
19
23.1%
417
Male 68.9%
1038
59.3%
73
82.0%
82
86.7%
13
62.9%
39
68.9%
1245
Female 8.1%
122
8.1%
10
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
7.8%
141
Error in CD identification 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
No race in state; no Republican Senate candidate; Washington 24.1%
119
21.2%
90
22.3%
126
26.0%
82
0.0%
0
23.1%
417
Male 66.7%
329
69.4%
295
70.8%
400
67.3%
212
100.0%
9
68.9%
1245
Female 8.9%
44
9.4%
40
6.9%
39
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
7.8%
141
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
No race in state; no Republican Senate candidate; Washington 22.8%
224
28.0%
47
22.9%
67
22.1%
77
15.4%
2
23.1%
417
Male 69.3%
682
64.9%
109
67.2%
197
70.7%
246
76.9%
10
68.9%
1244
Female 7.7%
76
6.0%
10
9.9%
29
7.2%
25
7.7%
1
7.8%
141
Error in CD identification 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
No race in state; no Republican Senate candidate; Washington 24.2%
150
25.3%
114
22.0%
115
18.6%
38
0.0%
0
23.1%
417
Male 67.7%
420
66.7%
301
71.5%
374
69.6%
142
88.9%
8
68.9%
1245
Female 7.7%
48
7.5%
34
6.5%
34
11.8%
24
11.1%
1
7.8%
141
Error in CD identification 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
No race in state; no Republican Senate candidate; Washington 28.9%
52
24.7%
128
22.4%
122
20.9%
78
18.6%
34
23.0%
414
Male 62.8%
113
69.0%
358
68.8%
375
70.0%
261
73.8%
135
69.0%
1242
Female 8.3%
15
6.0%
31
8.4%
46
9.1%
34
7.7%
14
7.8%
140
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No race in state; no Republican Senate candidate; Washington 23.0%
182
23.1%
235
23.1%
417
Male 69.6%
550
68.3%
695
68.9%
1245
Female 7.3%
58
8.2%
83
7.8%
141
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
No race in state; no Republican Senate candidate; Washington 39.4%
82
6.3%
2
9.7%
9
22.2%
309
18.2%
14
23.1%
416
Male 49.5%
103
81.3%
26
64.5%
60
71.8%
1000
68.8%
53
68.9%
1242
Female 11.1%
23
12.5%
4
25.8%
24
5.7%
80
13.0%
10
7.8%
141
Error in CD identification 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share