American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SICANCOD

Senate Independent/third party 1 - candidate code
  0) No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate
  10) Third party or Independent Senate candidate --nonincumbent
  96) 1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases)
  99) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 1443 79.9% 79.9% -.37
Third party or Independent Senate candidate --nonincumbent 360 19.9% 99.8% 1.3
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 3 .2% 99.9% 15.68
NA 1 .1% 100% 16.18

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 100.0%
5
82.3%
1028
74.3%
405
62.5%
5
79.9%
1443
Third party or Independent Senate candidate --nonincumbent 0.0%
0
17.4%
217
25.7%
140
37.5%
3
19.9%
360
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 74.7%
429
85.6%
465
76.3%
274
85.7%
24
82.8%
251
79.9%
1443
Third party or Independent Senate candidate --nonincumbent 25.3%
145
14.2%
77
23.1%
83
14.3%
4
16.8%
51
19.9%
360
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 79.8%
1203
84.6%
104
74.0%
74
66.7%
10
83.9%
52
79.9%
1443
Third party or Independent Senate candidate --nonincumbent 19.9%
300
15.4%
19
26.0%
26
33.3%
5
16.1%
10
19.9%
360
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 81.5%
402
81.4%
346
76.6%
433
81.0%
255
77.8%
7
79.9%
1443
Third party or Independent Senate candidate --nonincumbent 18.3%
90
18.6%
79
23.4%
132
18.1%
57
22.2%
2
19.9%
360
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 81.0%
797
81.5%
137
76.8%
225
78.2%
272
84.6%
11
79.8%
1442
Third party or Independent Senate candidate --nonincumbent 18.8%
185
17.3%
29
23.2%
68
21.8%
76
15.4%
2
19.9%
360
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 80.3%
498
79.8%
360
78.0%
408
83.8%
171
66.7%
6
79.9%
1443
Third party or Independent Senate candidate --nonincumbent 19.4%
120
19.7%
89
22.0%
115
16.2%
33
33.3%
3
19.9%
360
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 78.9%
142
81.1%
421
78.5%
428
79.9%
298
80.3%
147
79.8%
1436
Third party or Independent Senate candidate --nonincumbent 21.1%
38
18.5%
96
21.1%
115
20.1%
75
19.7%
36
20.0%
360
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 77.8%
615
81.4%
828
79.9%
1443
Third party or Independent Senate candidate --nonincumbent 22.2%
175
18.2%
185
19.9%
360
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 89.4%
186
50.0%
16
69.9%
65
80.0%
1115
76.6%
59
79.9%
1441
Third party or Independent Senate candidate --nonincumbent 10.6%
22
50.0%
16
30.1%
28
19.7%
274
23.4%
18
19.9%
358
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share