American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WOMROLEF

Pre: Form - women equal role format
  1) FTF standard
  2) FTF experimental

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
FTF standard 902 49.9% 49.9% -1
FTF experimental 905 50.1% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
FTF standard 0.0%
0
49.5%
618
51.0%
278
75.0%
6
49.9%
902
FTF experimental 100.0%
5
50.5%
631
49.0%
267
25.0%
2
50.1%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
FTF standard 50.7%
291
51.7%
281
45.7%
164
42.9%
12
50.8%
154
49.9%
902
FTF experimental 49.3%
283
48.3%
262
54.3%
195
57.1%
16
49.2%
149
50.1%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
FTF standard 49.9%
752
52.0%
64
42.0%
42
86.7%
13
50.0%
31
49.9%
902
FTF experimental 50.1%
755
48.0%
59
58.0%
58
13.3%
2
50.0%
31
50.1%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
FTF standard 53.3%
263
52.2%
222
47.1%
266
47.0%
148
33.3%
3
49.9%
902
FTF experimental 46.7%
230
47.8%
203
52.9%
299
53.0%
167
66.7%
6
50.1%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
FTF standard 49.4%
486
49.4%
83
47.1%
138
54.6%
190
38.5%
5
49.9%
902
FTF experimental 50.6%
498
50.6%
85
52.9%
155
45.4%
158
61.5%
8
50.1%
904
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
FTF standard 51.1%
317
51.7%
233
48.9%
256
45.6%
93
33.3%
3
49.9%
902
FTF experimental 48.9%
303
48.3%
218
51.1%
267
54.4%
111
66.7%
6
50.1%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
FTF standard 42.2%
76
50.7%
263
51.4%
280
51.5%
192
48.6%
89
50.0%
900
FTF experimental 57.8%
104
49.3%
256
48.6%
265
48.5%
181
51.4%
94
50.0%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
FTF standard 50.8%
401
49.3%
501
49.9%
902
FTF experimental 49.2%
389
50.7%
516
50.1%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
FTF standard 51.0%
106
50.0%
16
37.6%
35
49.9%
695
61.0%
47
49.9%
899
FTF experimental 49.0%
102
50.0%
16
62.4%
58
50.1%
698
39.0%
30
50.1%
904
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share