American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SICANGN

Senate Independent/third party 1 - candidate gender
  0) No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate
  1) Male
  2) Female
  8) 1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 1443 79.9% 79.9% -.45
Male 109 6% 85.9% .81
Female 251 13.9% 99.8% 2.06
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases 3 .2% 99.9% 9.56
NA 1 .1% 100% 10.81

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 100.0%
5
82.3%
1028
74.3%
405
62.5%
5
79.9%
1443
Male 0.0%
0
5.7%
71
7.0%
38
0.0%
0
6.0%
109
Female 0.0%
0
11.7%
146
18.7%
102
37.5%
3
13.9%
251
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 74.7%
429
85.6%
465
76.3%
274
85.7%
24
82.8%
251
79.9%
1443
Male 6.6%
38
6.1%
33
4.7%
17
3.6%
1
6.6%
20
6.0%
109
Female 18.6%
107
8.1%
44
18.4%
66
10.7%
3
10.2%
31
13.9%
251
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 79.8%
1203
84.6%
104
74.0%
74
66.7%
10
83.9%
52
79.9%
1443
Male 6.1%
92
8.1%
10
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
6.0%
109
Female 13.8%
208
7.3%
9
20.0%
20
33.3%
5
14.5%
9
13.9%
251
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 81.5%
402
81.4%
346
76.6%
433
81.0%
255
77.8%
7
79.9%
1443
Male 5.7%
28
5.4%
23
7.1%
40
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
6.0%
109
Female 12.6%
62
13.2%
56
16.3%
92
12.4%
39
22.2%
2
13.9%
251
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 81.0%
797
81.5%
137
76.8%
225
78.2%
272
84.6%
11
79.8%
1442
Male 5.9%
58
6.5%
11
6.8%
20
5.7%
20
0.0%
0
6.0%
109
Female 12.9%
127
10.7%
18
16.4%
48
16.1%
56
15.4%
2
13.9%
251
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 80.3%
498
79.8%
360
78.0%
408
83.8%
171
66.7%
6
79.9%
1443
Male 5.3%
33
5.8%
26
6.7%
35
6.9%
14
11.1%
1
6.0%
109
Female 14.0%
87
14.0%
63
15.3%
80
9.3%
19
22.2%
2
13.9%
251
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 78.9%
142
81.1%
421
78.5%
428
79.9%
298
80.3%
147
79.8%
1436
Male 9.4%
17
5.4%
28
7.0%
38
4.8%
18
4.4%
8
6.1%
109
Female 11.7%
21
13.1%
68
14.1%
77
15.3%
57
15.3%
28
13.9%
251
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 77.8%
615
81.4%
828
79.9%
1443
Male 5.7%
45
6.3%
64
6.0%
109
Female 16.5%
130
11.9%
121
13.9%
251
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 89.4%
186
50.0%
16
69.9%
65
80.0%
1115
76.6%
59
79.9%
1441
Male 5.8%
12
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
6.2%
87
7.8%
6
6.0%
109
Female 4.8%
10
46.9%
15
26.9%
25
13.4%
187
15.6%
12
13.8%
249
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share