American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SI2CANGN

Senate Independent/third party 2 - candidate gender
  0) No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate
  2) Female
  8) 1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases)
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 1612 89.2% 89.2% -.32
Female 191 10.6% 99.8% 2.45
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 3 .2% 99.9% 10.76
NA 1 .1% 100% 12.15

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 100.0%
5
90.6%
1131
86.4%
471
62.5%
5
89.2%
1612
Female 0.0%
0
9.1%
114
13.6%
74
37.5%
3
10.6%
191
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 86.4%
496
93.2%
506
87.2%
313
89.3%
25
89.8%
272
89.2%
1612
Female 13.6%
78
6.6%
36
12.3%
44
10.7%
3
9.9%
30
10.6%
191
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 89.1%
1343
94.3%
116
89.0%
89
73.3%
11
85.5%
53
89.2%
1612
Female 10.6%
160
5.7%
7
11.0%
11
26.7%
4
14.5%
9
10.6%
191
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 89.9%
443
90.1%
383
87.1%
492
91.1%
287
77.8%
7
89.2%
1612
Female 9.9%
49
9.9%
42
12.9%
73
7.9%
25
22.2%
2
10.6%
191
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 89.6%
882
92.3%
155
87.7%
257
87.9%
306
84.6%
11
89.2%
1611
Female 10.2%
100
6.5%
11
12.3%
36
12.1%
42
15.4%
2
10.6%
191
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 89.4%
554
87.4%
394
89.3%
467
93.1%
190
77.8%
7
89.2%
1612
Female 10.3%
64
12.2%
55
10.7%
56
6.9%
14
22.2%
2
10.6%
191
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 91.7%
165
90.6%
470
87.7%
478
87.7%
327
90.2%
165
89.2%
1605
Female 8.3%
15
9.1%
47
11.9%
65
12.3%
46
9.8%
18
10.6%
191
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 86.7%
685
91.2%
927
89.2%
1612
Female 13.3%
105
8.5%
86
10.6%
191
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
No race in state; no Independent/third party Senate candidate 96.2%
200
53.1%
17
73.1%
68
90.3%
1258
87.0%
67
89.3%
1610
Female 3.8%
8
46.9%
15
26.9%
25
9.4%
131
13.0%
10
10.5%
189
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share