American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OHDEMGND

House Democratic candidate gender - vote outside CD of IW
  0) INAP
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) Does not have the exact CD of outside vote identified (outside state)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1785 98.8% 98.8% -.08
Male 11 .6% 99.4% 1.56
Female 3 .2% 99.6% 3.21
Does not have the exact CD of outside vote identified (outside state) 8 .4% 100% 14.72

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
5
98.7%
1233
98.9%
539
100.0%
8
98.8%
1785
Male 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Female 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Does not have the exact CD of outside vote identified (outside state) 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 99.0%
568
98.5%
535
99.2%
356
96.4%
27
98.7%
299
98.8%
1785
Male 0.3%
2
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
3.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
11
Female 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Does not have the exact CD of outside vote identified (outside state) 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 98.7%
1488
99.2%
122
100.0%
100
93.3%
14
98.4%
61
98.8%
1785
Male 0.7%
10
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Female 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Does not have the exact CD of outside vote identified (outside state) 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 98.8%
487
98.1%
417
98.8%
558
99.7%
314
100.0%
9
98.8%
1785
Male 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
1.2%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Female 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Does not have the exact CD of outside vote identified (outside state) 0.6%
3
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 98.6%
970
99.4%
167
98.6%
289
99.1%
345
100.0%
13
98.8%
1784
Male 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Female 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Does not have the exact CD of outside vote identified (outside state) 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 99.4%
616
97.8%
441
98.9%
517
99.0%
202
100.0%
9
98.8%
1785
Male 0.3%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Female 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Does not have the exact CD of outside vote identified (outside state) 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
180
99.2%
515
98.7%
538
98.9%
369
96.2%
176
98.8%
1778
Male 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
2.7%
5
0.6%
11
Female 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Does not have the exact CD of outside vote identified (outside state) 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 98.6%
779
98.9%
1006
98.8%
1785
Male 0.6%
5
0.6%
6
0.6%
11
Female 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Does not have the exact CD of outside vote identified (outside state) 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 99.5%
207
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
98.5%
1372
100.0%
77
98.8%
1781
Male 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Female 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Does not have the exact CD of outside vote identified (outside state) 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share