American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OHREPCO

House Republican candidate code - vote outside CD of IW
  0) 0,8,9 In presample 7.(VOTEOUTC)
  32) Republican candidate in open House race
  34) Republican House incumbent
  36) Republican House challenger
  99) Does not have the exact CD of outside vote identified (outside state)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0,8,9 In presample 7.(VOTEOUTC) 1785 98.8% 98.8% -.1
Republican candidate in open House race 3 .2% 98.9% 4.32
Republican House incumbent 2 .1% 99.1% 4.6
Republican House challenger 9 .5% 99.6% 4.88
Does not have the exact CD of outside vote identified (outside state) 8 .4% 100% 13.58

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
0,8,9 In presample 7.(VOTEOUTC) 100.0%
5
98.7%
1233
98.9%
539
100.0%
8
98.8%
1785
Republican candidate in open House race 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Republican House incumbent 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Republican House challenger 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Does not have the exact CD of outside vote identified (outside state) 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
0,8,9 In presample 7.(VOTEOUTC) 99.0%
568
98.5%
535
99.2%
356
96.4%
27
98.7%
299
98.8%
1785
Republican candidate in open House race 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Republican House incumbent 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Republican House challenger 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
9
Does not have the exact CD of outside vote identified (outside state) 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
0,8,9 In presample 7.(VOTEOUTC) 98.7%
1488
99.2%
122
100.0%
100
93.3%
14
98.4%
61
98.8%
1785
Republican candidate in open House race 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Republican House incumbent 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Republican House challenger 0.5%
7
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Does not have the exact CD of outside vote identified (outside state) 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
0,8,9 In presample 7.(VOTEOUTC) 98.8%
487
98.1%
417
98.8%
558
99.7%
314
100.0%
9
98.8%
1785
Republican candidate in open House race 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Republican House incumbent 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Republican House challenger 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Does not have the exact CD of outside vote identified (outside state) 0.6%
3
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
0,8,9 In presample 7.(VOTEOUTC) 98.6%
970
99.4%
167
98.6%
289
99.1%
345
100.0%
13
98.8%
1784
Republican candidate in open House race 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Republican House incumbent 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Republican House challenger 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Does not have the exact CD of outside vote identified (outside state) 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
0,8,9 In presample 7.(VOTEOUTC) 99.4%
616
97.8%
441
98.9%
517
99.0%
202
100.0%
9
98.8%
1785
Republican candidate in open House race 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Republican House incumbent 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Republican House challenger 0.5%
3
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Does not have the exact CD of outside vote identified (outside state) 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
0,8,9 In presample 7.(VOTEOUTC) 100.0%
180
99.2%
515
98.7%
538
98.9%
369
96.2%
176
98.8%
1778
Republican candidate in open House race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Republican House incumbent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.1%
2
Republican House challenger 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.5%
9
Does not have the exact CD of outside vote identified (outside state) 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0,8,9 In presample 7.(VOTEOUTC) 98.6%
779
98.9%
1006
98.8%
1785
Republican candidate in open House race 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Republican House incumbent 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Republican House challenger 0.6%
5
0.4%
4
0.5%
9
Does not have the exact CD of outside vote identified (outside state) 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
0,8,9 In presample 7.(VOTEOUTC) 99.5%
207
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
98.5%
1372
100.0%
77
98.8%
1781
Republican candidate in open House race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Republican House incumbent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Republican House challenger 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Does not have the exact CD of outside vote identified (outside state) 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share