American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MONTHINT

Pre: Month of interview
  9) September
  10) October
  11) November

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
September 831 46% 46% -.96
October 714 39.5% 85.5% .44
November 262 14.5% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
September 40.0%
2
46.5%
581
44.8%
244
50.0%
4
46.0%
831
October 0.0%
0
39.8%
497
39.3%
214
37.5%
3
39.5%
714
November 60.0%
3
13.7%
171
16.0%
87
12.5%
1
14.5%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
September 44.6%
256
47.1%
256
51.3%
184
35.7%
10
41.3%
125
46.0%
831
October 39.4%
226
40.7%
221
35.9%
129
42.9%
12
41.6%
126
39.5%
714
November 16.0%
92
12.2%
66
12.8%
46
21.4%
6
17.2%
52
14.5%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
September 45.9%
692
43.9%
54
50.0%
50
40.0%
6
46.8%
29
46.0%
831
October 40.0%
603
34.1%
42
39.0%
39
40.0%
6
38.7%
24
39.5%
714
November 14.1%
212
22.0%
27
11.0%
11
20.0%
3
14.5%
9
14.5%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
September 43.0%
212
39.5%
168
46.4%
262
59.4%
187
22.2%
2
46.0%
831
October 39.8%
196
42.4%
180
41.8%
236
31.1%
98
44.4%
4
39.5%
714
November 17.2%
85
18.1%
77
11.9%
67
9.5%
30
33.3%
3
14.5%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
September 46.5%
458
58.9%
99
43.0%
126
41.4%
144
30.8%
4
46.0%
831
October 40.0%
394
32.1%
54
41.6%
122
39.7%
138
38.5%
5
39.5%
713
November 13.4%
132
8.9%
15
15.4%
45
19.0%
66
30.8%
4
14.5%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
September 46.5%
288
45.9%
207
48.0%
251
40.2%
82
33.3%
3
46.0%
831
October 38.1%
236
41.2%
186
38.6%
202
42.6%
87
33.3%
3
39.5%
714
November 15.5%
96
12.9%
58
13.4%
70
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
14.5%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
September 49.4%
89
47.4%
246
46.6%
254
41.8%
156
45.9%
84
46.1%
829
October 36.1%
65
38.0%
197
40.9%
223
41.6%
155
39.9%
73
39.6%
713
November 14.4%
26
14.6%
76
12.5%
68
16.6%
62
14.2%
26
14.3%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
September 44.9%
355
46.8%
476
46.0%
831
October 39.4%
311
39.6%
403
39.5%
714
November 15.7%
124
13.6%
138
14.5%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
September 46.2%
96
46.9%
15
32.3%
30
46.2%
644
55.8%
43
45.9%
828
October 33.2%
69
31.3%
10
50.5%
47
40.6%
565
29.9%
23
39.6%
714
November 20.7%
43
21.9%
7
17.2%
16
13.2%
184
14.3%
11
14.5%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share