American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OSDEMGR

Senate Democratic candidate gender - vote outside state of IW
  0) R did not vote outside state of IW; R voted in another district
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No race in state; no Democratic candidate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R did not vote outside state of IW; R voted in another district 1797 99.4% 99.4% -.05
Male 4 .2% 99.7% 2.59
Female 3 .2% 99.8% 5.24
No race in state; no Democratic candidate 3 .2% 100% 23.76

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
R did not vote outside state of IW; R voted in another district 100.0%
5
99.5%
1243
99.3%
541
100.0%
8
99.4%
1797
Male 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Female 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No race in state; no Democratic candidate 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
R did not vote outside state of IW; R voted in another district 99.3%
570
99.4%
540
99.7%
358
100.0%
28
99.3%
301
99.4%
1797
Male 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Female 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No race in state; no Democratic candidate 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
R did not vote outside state of IW; R voted in another district 99.4%
1498
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
98.4%
61
99.4%
1797
Male 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Female 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
3
No race in state; no Democratic candidate 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
R did not vote outside state of IW; R voted in another district 99.4%
490
98.8%
420
99.6%
563
100.0%
315
100.0%
9
99.4%
1797
Male 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Female 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No race in state; no Democratic candidate 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
R did not vote outside state of IW; R voted in another district 99.2%
976
100.0%
168
99.3%
291
100.0%
348
100.0%
13
99.4%
1796
Male 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Female 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No race in state; no Democratic candidate 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
R did not vote outside state of IW; R voted in another district 99.8%
619
99.1%
447
99.4%
520
99.0%
202
100.0%
9
99.4%
1797
Male 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Female 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No race in state; no Democratic candidate 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
R did not vote outside state of IW; R voted in another district 100.0%
180
99.6%
517
99.3%
541
99.7%
372
98.4%
180
99.4%
1790
Male 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
Female 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
No race in state; no Democratic candidate 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
R did not vote outside state of IW; R voted in another district 99.4%
785
99.5%
1012
99.4%
1797
Male 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Female 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No race in state; no Democratic candidate 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
R did not vote outside state of IW; R voted in another district 99.5%
207
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
99.4%
1384
100.0%
77
99.4%
1793
Male 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Female 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No race in state; no Democratic candidate 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share