American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSWRNGCD

Post: Wrong CD administered (preloaded)
  0) No misidentification of CD
  1) Wrong CD identified
  9) No post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No misidentification of CD 1553 85.9% 85.9% -.4
Wrong CD identified 3 .2% 86.1% -.08
No post IW 251 13.9% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
No misidentification of CD 40.0%
2
86.0%
1074
86.4%
471
75.0%
6
85.9%
1553
Wrong CD identified 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No post IW 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No misidentification of CD 85.7%
492
89.1%
484
86.4%
310
89.3%
25
79.9%
242
85.9%
1553
Wrong CD identified 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No post IW 14.3%
82
10.7%
58
13.1%
47
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No misidentification of CD 85.5%
1289
90.2%
111
87.0%
87
100.0%
15
82.3%
51
85.9%
1553
Wrong CD identified 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No post IW 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
No misidentification of CD 81.9%
404
83.8%
356
87.8%
496
91.7%
289
88.9%
8
85.9%
1553
Wrong CD identified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No post IW 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.2%
69
7.3%
23
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
No misidentification of CD 87.2%
858
89.9%
151
83.3%
244
83.3%
290
69.2%
9
85.9%
1552
Wrong CD identified 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No post IW 12.7%
125
8.9%
15
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
No misidentification of CD 84.7%
525
88.9%
401
86.4%
452
82.8%
169
66.7%
6
85.9%
1553
Wrong CD identified 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No post IW 15.2%
94
10.6%
48
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
No misidentification of CD 82.8%
149
83.4%
433
86.2%
470
87.9%
328
92.3%
169
86.1%
1549
Wrong CD identified 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No post IW 17.2%
31
16.4%
85
13.4%
73
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No misidentification of CD 85.3%
674
86.4%
879
85.9%
1553
Wrong CD identified 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
No post IW 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
No misidentification of CD 77.9%
162
78.1%
25
74.2%
69
88.6%
1234
77.9%
60
86.0%
1550
Wrong CD identified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No post IW 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share