American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FPRNFAIL

Post: Flag - randomization failure in post admin
  0) No post randomization failure
  1) Post randomization failure in at least a portion of the interview
  9) No post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No post randomization failure 1051 58.2% 58.2% -.5
Post randomization failure in at least a portion of the interview 504 27.9% 86.1% -.18
No post IW 252 13.9% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
No post randomization failure 40.0%
2
58.0%
724
59.3%
323
25.0%
2
58.2%
1051
Post randomization failure in at least a portion of the interview 0.0%
0
28.2%
352
27.2%
148
50.0%
4
27.9%
504
No post IW 60.0%
3
13.9%
173
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No post randomization failure 58.5%
336
58.4%
317
59.1%
212
78.6%
22
54.1%
164
58.2%
1051
Post randomization failure in at least a portion of the interview 27.2%
156
30.9%
168
27.6%
99
10.7%
3
25.7%
78
27.9%
504
No post IW 14.3%
82
10.7%
58
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No post randomization failure 57.9%
872
65.0%
80
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
53.2%
33
58.2%
1051
Post randomization failure in at least a portion of the interview 27.8%
419
25.2%
31
30.0%
30
40.0%
6
29.0%
18
27.9%
504
No post IW 14.3%
216
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
No post randomization failure 61.1%
301
60.9%
259
57.2%
323
50.8%
160
88.9%
8
58.2%
1051
Post randomization failure in at least a portion of the interview 20.9%
103
22.8%
97
30.6%
173
41.6%
131
0.0%
0
27.9%
504
No post IW 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.2%
69
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
No post randomization failure 59.6%
586
51.8%
87
54.6%
160
60.3%
210
53.8%
7
58.1%
1050
Post randomization failure in at least a portion of the interview 27.6%
272
39.3%
66
28.7%
84
23.0%
80
15.4%
2
27.9%
504
No post IW 12.8%
126
8.9%
15
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
14.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
No post randomization failure 55.5%
344
61.6%
278
58.7%
307
57.4%
117
55.6%
5
58.2%
1051
Post randomization failure in at least a portion of the interview 29.4%
182
27.5%
124
27.7%
145
25.5%
52
11.1%
1
27.9%
504
No post IW 15.2%
94
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
No post randomization failure 51.1%
92
53.6%
278
60.2%
328
61.1%
228
66.7%
122
58.2%
1048
Post randomization failure in at least a portion of the interview 31.7%
57
30.1%
156
26.2%
143
26.8%
100
25.7%
47
27.9%
503
No post IW 17.2%
31
16.4%
85
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No post randomization failure 58.5%
462
57.9%
589
58.2%
1051
Post randomization failure in at least a portion of the interview 26.8%
212
28.7%
292
27.9%
504
No post IW 14.7%
116
13.4%
136
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
No post randomization failure 47.1%
98
40.6%
13
57.0%
53
60.4%
841
58.4%
45
58.2%
1050
Post randomization failure in at least a portion of the interview 30.8%
64
37.5%
12
17.2%
16
28.4%
395
19.5%
15
27.8%
502
No post IW 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.3%
157
22.1%
17
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share