American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ATTNCAMP

Some people don't pay much attention to political campaigns. How about you? Would you say that you have been very much interested, somewhat interested or not much interested in the political campaigns so far this year?
  1) Very much interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  5) Not much interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much interested 525 29.1% 29.1% -1.31
Somewhat interested 886 49% 78.1% .1
Not much interested 396 21.9% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Very much interested 20.0%
1
32.0%
400
22.4%
122
25.0%
2
29.1%
525
Somewhat interested 20.0%
1
49.4%
617
48.6%
265
37.5%
3
49.0%
886
Not much interested 60.0%
3
18.6%
232
29.0%
158
37.5%
3
21.9%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very much interested 23.2%
133
36.6%
199
29.0%
104
46.4%
13
25.1%
76
29.1%
525
Somewhat interested 47.6%
273
47.1%
256
52.9%
190
46.4%
13
50.8%
154
49.0%
886
Not much interested 29.3%
168
16.2%
88
18.1%
65
7.1%
2
24.1%
73
21.9%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very much interested 30.3%
456
25.2%
31
16.0%
16
53.3%
8
22.6%
14
29.1%
525
Somewhat interested 48.9%
737
43.1%
53
57.0%
57
46.7%
7
51.6%
32
49.0%
886
Not much interested 20.8%
314
31.7%
39
27.0%
27
0.0%
0
25.8%
16
21.9%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Very much interested 15.4%
76
26.8%
114
36.8%
208
40.0%
126
11.1%
1
29.1%
525
Somewhat interested 55.0%
271
49.9%
212
46.7%
264
42.2%
133
66.7%
6
49.0%
886
Not much interested 29.6%
146
23.3%
99
16.5%
93
17.8%
56
22.2%
2
21.9%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Very much interested 31.2%
307
37.5%
63
26.3%
77
21.8%
76
15.4%
2
29.1%
525
Somewhat interested 49.6%
488
47.0%
79
47.8%
140
49.7%
173
46.2%
6
49.1%
886
Not much interested 19.2%
189
15.5%
26
25.9%
76
28.4%
99
38.5%
5
21.9%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Very much interested 32.4%
201
35.9%
162
24.1%
126
16.7%
34
22.2%
2
29.1%
525
Somewhat interested 50.8%
315
47.9%
216
52.2%
273
38.2%
78
44.4%
4
49.0%
886
Not much interested 16.8%
104
16.2%
73
23.7%
124
45.1%
92
33.3%
3
21.9%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Very much interested 17.2%
31
20.6%
107
27.7%
151
39.7%
148
47.0%
86
29.1%
523
Somewhat interested 47.8%
86
49.9%
259
52.5%
286
47.5%
177
42.1%
77
49.2%
885
Not much interested 35.0%
63
29.5%
153
19.8%
108
12.9%
48
10.9%
20
21.8%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much interested 31.9%
252
26.8%
273
29.1%
525
Somewhat interested 47.5%
375
50.2%
511
49.0%
886
Not much interested 20.6%
163
22.9%
233
21.9%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Very much interested 26.9%
56
25.0%
8
20.4%
19
29.9%
416
32.5%
25
29.1%
524
Somewhat interested 53.4%
111
46.9%
15
49.5%
46
48.4%
674
48.1%
37
49.0%
883
Not much interested 19.7%
41
28.1%
9
30.1%
28
21.8%
303
19.5%
15
22.0%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share