American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CAREPLEC

Generally speaking, would you say that you personally care a good deal who wins the presidential election this fall, or that you don't care very much who wins?
  1) Care a good deal
  3) Don't care very much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Care a good deal 1402 77.6% 77.6% -.5
Don't care very much 397 22% 99.6% 1.64
Don't know 8 .4% 100% 6.98

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Care a good deal 40.0%
2
82.2%
1027
67.5%
368
62.5%
5
77.6%
1402
Don't care very much 60.0%
3
17.5%
218
31.7%
173
37.5%
3
22.0%
397
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Care a good deal 67.6%
388
82.9%
450
81.3%
292
85.7%
24
81.8%
248
77.6%
1402
Don't care very much 31.7%
182
16.8%
91
18.1%
65
14.3%
4
18.2%
55
22.0%
397
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Care a good deal 78.4%
1181
74.0%
91
76.0%
76
93.3%
14
64.5%
40
77.6%
1402
Don't care very much 21.2%
319
25.2%
31
24.0%
24
6.7%
1
35.5%
22
22.0%
397
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Care a good deal 68.6%
338
78.6%
334
82.1%
464
82.5%
260
66.7%
6
77.6%
1402
Don't care very much 31.2%
154
21.4%
91
17.2%
97
16.5%
52
33.3%
3
22.0%
397
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Care a good deal 81.5%
802
78.6%
132
74.4%
218
69.8%
243
53.8%
7
77.6%
1402
Don't care very much 18.0%
177
19.6%
33
25.6%
75
30.2%
105
46.2%
6
21.9%
396
Don't know 0.5%
5
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Care a good deal 85.5%
530
85.8%
387
72.3%
378
50.5%
103
44.4%
4
77.6%
1402
Don't care very much 14.2%
88
13.5%
61
27.2%
142
49.5%
101
55.6%
5
22.0%
397
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Care a good deal 65.6%
118
70.9%
368
79.1%
431
87.1%
325
85.8%
157
77.7%
1399
Don't care very much 34.4%
62
27.9%
145
20.7%
113
12.6%
47
14.2%
26
21.8%
393
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Care a good deal 79.1%
625
76.4%
777
77.6%
1402
Don't care very much 20.6%
163
23.0%
234
22.0%
397
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Care a good deal 78.4%
163
75.0%
24
75.3%
70
77.5%
1080
79.2%
61
77.5%
1398
Don't care very much 21.6%
45
25.0%
8
24.7%
23
21.9%
305
20.8%
16
22.0%
397
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share