American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VOTEN96

In 1996 Bill Clinton ran on the Democratic ticket against Bob Dole for the Republicans, and Ross Perot as an Independent candidate. Do you remember for sure whether or not you voted in that election?
  1) Yes, voted
  5) No, didn't vote
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, voted 1264 70% 70% -.65
No, didn't vote 530 29.3% 99.3% 1.47
Don't know 12 .7% 99.9% 3.06
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Yes, voted 20.0%
1
74.7%
933
59.3%
323
87.5%
7
70.0%
1264
No, didn't vote 80.0%
4
24.7%
309
39.6%
216
12.5%
1
29.3%
530
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, voted 59.6%
342
79.7%
433
78.6%
282
92.9%
26
59.7%
181
70.0%
1264
No, didn't vote 39.4%
226
19.7%
107
21.2%
76
7.1%
2
39.3%
119
29.3%
530
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, voted 71.9%
1084
61.8%
76
60.0%
60
100.0%
15
46.8%
29
70.0%
1264
No, didn't vote 27.4%
413
38.2%
47
39.0%
39
0.0%
0
50.0%
31
29.3%
530
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.7%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Yes, voted 45.6%
225
69.4%
295
84.8%
479
82.2%
259
66.7%
6
70.0%
1264
No, didn't vote 53.8%
265
29.4%
125
14.5%
82
17.5%
55
33.3%
3
29.3%
530
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.2%
5
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Yes, voted 75.9%
747
81.5%
137
68.9%
202
49.1%
171
53.8%
7
70.0%
1264
No, didn't vote 23.4%
230
17.9%
30
30.0%
88
50.3%
175
46.2%
6
29.3%
529
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Yes, voted 76.3%
473
80.5%
363
63.5%
332
45.1%
92
44.4%
4
70.0%
1264
No, didn't vote 23.2%
144
18.8%
85
35.4%
185
54.4%
111
55.6%
5
29.3%
530
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.7%
3
1.0%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes, voted 46.1%
83
60.1%
312
71.6%
390
83.6%
312
90.2%
165
70.1%
1262
No, didn't vote 52.2%
94
38.9%
202
28.1%
153
15.8%
59
9.3%
17
29.2%
525
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
12
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, voted 70.4%
556
69.6%
708
70.0%
1264
No, didn't vote 29.1%
230
29.5%
300
29.3%
530
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.9%
9
0.7%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Yes, voted 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
54.8%
51
72.9%
1016
62.3%
48
69.9%
1261
No, didn't vote 38.0%
79
46.9%
15
45.2%
42
26.3%
367
33.8%
26
29.3%
529
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
3.9%
3
0.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share