American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WHOIN96

(If voted in 1996) Which one did you vote for?
  0) INAP
  1) Bill Clinton
  3) Bob Dole
  5) Ross Perot
  7) Other (specify)
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 543 30% 30% -.9
Bill Clinton 665 36.8% 66.9% -.36
Bob Dole 408 22.6% 89.4% .73
Ross Perot 138 7.6% 97.1% 1.82
Other (specify) 27 1.5% 98.6% 2.91
Don't know 9 .5% 99.1% 3.45
Refused 17 .9% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 80.0%
4
25.3%
316
40.7%
222
12.5%
1
30.0%
543
Bill Clinton 0.0%
0
38.7%
483
32.8%
179
37.5%
3
36.8%
665
Bob Dole 20.0%
1
26.2%
327
14.7%
80
0.0%
0
22.6%
408
Ross Perot 0.0%
0
6.8%
85
9.4%
51
25.0%
2
7.6%
138
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
1.4%
18
1.5%
8
12.5%
1
1.5%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.7%
4
12.5%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 40.4%
232
20.3%
110
21.4%
77
7.1%
2
40.3%
122
30.0%
543
Bill Clinton 32.8%
188
36.8%
200
41.5%
149
67.9%
19
36.0%
109
36.8%
665
Bob Dole 14.8%
85
33.5%
182
26.7%
96
10.7%
3
13.9%
42
22.6%
408
Ross Perot 9.4%
54
5.9%
32
8.1%
29
7.1%
2
6.9%
21
7.6%
138
Other (specify) 1.6%
9
1.8%
10
0.6%
2
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.5%
27
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
9
Refused 0.9%
5
1.5%
8
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 28.1%
423
38.2%
47
40.0%
40
0.0%
0
53.2%
33
30.0%
543
Bill Clinton 37.4%
564
33.3%
41
30.0%
30
100.0%
15
24.2%
15
36.8%
665
Bob Dole 23.6%
355
21.1%
26
22.0%
22
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
22.6%
408
Ross Perot 7.6%
115
6.5%
8
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
7.6%
138
Other (specify) 1.7%
26
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.5%
9
Refused 1.1%
16
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 54.4%
268
30.6%
130
15.2%
86
17.8%
56
33.3%
3
30.0%
543
Bill Clinton 22.1%
109
36.0%
153
46.4%
262
44.8%
141
0.0%
0
36.8%
665
Bob Dole 14.0%
69
21.9%
93
26.7%
151
29.2%
92
33.3%
3
22.6%
408
Ross Perot 7.1%
35
7.8%
33
9.2%
52
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
7.6%
138
Other (specify) 1.4%
7
2.4%
10
1.1%
6
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.2%
1
1.2%
5
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
33.3%
3
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 24.1%
237
18.5%
31
31.1%
91
50.9%
177
46.2%
6
30.0%
542
Bill Clinton 36.4%
358
51.8%
87
38.9%
114
29.9%
104
15.4%
2
36.8%
665
Bob Dole 29.1%
286
23.2%
39
14.7%
43
10.9%
38
15.4%
2
22.6%
408
Ross Perot 7.8%
77
5.4%
9
10.9%
32
5.5%
19
7.7%
1
7.6%
138
Other (specify) 1.5%
15
0.6%
1
2.0%
6
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.6%
6
0.6%
1
2.0%
6
0.6%
2
15.4%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 23.7%
147
19.5%
88
36.5%
191
54.9%
112
55.6%
5
30.0%
543
Bill Clinton 69.0%
428
8.6%
39
29.1%
152
22.1%
45
11.1%
1
36.8%
665
Bob Dole 2.6%
16
61.2%
276
16.8%
88
13.2%
27
11.1%
1
22.6%
408
Ross Perot 3.4%
21
7.8%
35
13.0%
68
6.4%
13
11.1%
1
7.6%
138
Other (specify) 0.5%
3
1.6%
7
3.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.5%
3
0.9%
4
1.0%
5
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 53.9%
97
39.9%
207
28.4%
155
16.4%
61
9.8%
18
29.9%
538
Bill Clinton 33.9%
61
32.2%
167
37.4%
204
39.7%
148
46.4%
85
36.9%
665
Bob Dole 8.3%
15
16.2%
84
23.1%
126
33.0%
123
32.2%
59
22.6%
407
Ross Perot 3.3%
6
9.4%
49
8.1%
44
6.4%
24
7.7%
14
7.6%
137
Other (specify) 0.6%
1
1.0%
5
1.1%
6
3.2%
12
1.6%
3
1.5%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.3%
7
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 29.6%
234
30.4%
309
30.0%
543
Bill Clinton 33.4%
264
39.4%
401
36.8%
665
Bob Dole 25.2%
199
20.6%
209
22.6%
408
Ross Perot 8.7%
69
6.8%
69
7.6%
138
Other (specify) 2.3%
18
0.9%
9
1.5%
27
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.5%
5
0.5%
9
Refused 0.3%
2
1.5%
15
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 38.0%
79
46.9%
15
45.2%
42
27.1%
377
37.7%
29
30.1%
542
Bill Clinton 57.7%
120
37.5%
12
33.3%
31
34.4%
479
28.6%
22
36.8%
664
Bob Dole 1.0%
2
15.6%
5
10.8%
10
27.1%
377
18.2%
14
22.6%
408
Ross Perot 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
8.8%
123
9.1%
7
7.6%
137
Other (specify) 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.4%
20
2.6%
2
1.4%
26
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
3.9%
3
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share