American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LIKEGORE

Is there anything in particular about Vice President Al Gore that might make you want to vote for him?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 912 50.5% 50.5% -.98
No 878 48.6% 99.1% .97
Don't know 13 .7% 99.8% 2.43
Refused 4 .2% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
51.4%
642
48.8%
266
37.5%
3
50.5%
912
No 80.0%
4
47.9%
598
49.9%
272
50.0%
4
48.6%
878
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
12.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
280
48.4%
263
55.2%
198
82.1%
23
48.8%
148
50.5%
912
No 49.8%
286
50.8%
276
43.5%
156
17.9%
5
51.2%
155
48.6%
878
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
766
48.8%
60
51.0%
51
93.3%
14
33.9%
21
50.5%
912
No 48.4%
729
48.8%
60
48.0%
48
6.7%
1
64.5%
40
48.6%
878
Don't know 0.5%
8
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
13
Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
212
48.5%
206
55.8%
315
55.9%
176
33.3%
3
50.5%
912
No 56.8%
280
50.1%
213
43.7%
247
42.2%
133
55.6%
5
48.6%
878
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.2%
5
0.5%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
11.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
481
59.5%
100
52.6%
154
50.3%
175
15.4%
2
50.5%
912
No 50.4%
496
37.5%
63
46.8%
137
49.4%
172
76.9%
10
48.6%
878
Don't know 0.6%
6
1.8%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 77.4%
480
24.2%
109
46.7%
244
37.3%
76
33.3%
3
50.5%
912
No 21.9%
136
74.5%
336
53.0%
277
60.8%
124
55.6%
5
48.6%
878
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.3%
6
0.4%
2
1.5%
3
11.1%
1
0.7%
13
Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
88
43.5%
226
47.5%
259
58.7%
219
65.0%
119
50.6%
911
No 49.4%
89
55.1%
286
51.7%
282
40.8%
152
34.4%
63
48.4%
872
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
381
52.2%
531
50.5%
912
No 51.5%
407
46.3%
471
48.6%
878
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.1%
11
0.7%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Yes 58.7%
122
56.3%
18
51.6%
48
49.2%
686
44.2%
34
50.4%
908
No 41.3%
86
40.6%
13
46.2%
43
49.9%
695
53.2%
41
48.7%
878
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
2.6%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share