American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DLIKGORE

Is there anything in particular about Al Gore that might make you want to vote against him?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 860 47.6% 47.6% -1.04
No 934 51.7% 99.3% .92
Don't know 10 .6% 99.8% 2.39
Refused 3 .2% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
50.2%
627
41.8%
228
50.0%
4
47.6%
860
No 80.0%
4
49.2%
614
57.2%
312
50.0%
4
51.7%
934
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
241
54.9%
298
50.1%
180
46.4%
13
42.2%
128
47.6%
860
No 57.1%
328
44.2%
240
49.3%
177
53.6%
15
57.4%
174
51.7%
934
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
10
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
739
39.8%
49
44.0%
44
33.3%
5
37.1%
23
47.6%
860
No 50.2%
757
59.3%
73
56.0%
56
66.7%
10
61.3%
38
51.7%
934
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.6%
10
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
235
52.5%
223
47.8%
270
40.0%
126
66.7%
6
47.6%
860
No 52.1%
257
46.4%
197
51.9%
293
58.4%
184
33.3%
3
51.7%
934
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.2%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
524
35.7%
60
43.0%
126
42.0%
146
30.8%
4
47.6%
860
No 46.2%
455
61.9%
104
56.3%
165
57.8%
201
69.2%
9
51.7%
934
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
154
75.6%
341
52.4%
274
43.6%
89
22.2%
2
47.6%
860
No 74.7%
463
23.3%
105
47.4%
248
54.4%
111
77.8%
7
51.7%
934
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.1%
5
0.2%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
38
38.7%
201
50.1%
273
61.7%
230
63.9%
117
47.7%
859
No 77.8%
140
60.3%
313
49.4%
269
37.8%
141
35.5%
65
51.6%
928
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 54.9%
434
41.9%
426
47.6%
860
No 44.9%
355
56.9%
579
51.7%
934
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.9%
9
0.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
36
37.5%
12
43.0%
40
52.8%
736
46.8%
36
47.7%
860
No 82.7%
172
59.4%
19
57.0%
53
46.4%
646
51.9%
40
51.6%
930
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share