American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LIKEBUSH

Is there anything in particular about Texas Governor George W. Bush that might make you want to vote for him?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 822 45.5% 45.5% -1.08
No 970 53.7% 99.2% .88
Don't know 13 .7% 99.9% 2.35
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
50.0%
625
35.4%
193
25.0%
2
45.5%
822
No 60.0%
3
49.0%
612
64.0%
349
75.0%
6
53.7%
970
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
203
55.2%
300
50.7%
182
46.4%
13
40.9%
124
45.5%
822
No 64.1%
368
43.8%
238
48.2%
173
53.6%
15
58.1%
176
53.7%
970
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
13
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
702
43.1%
53
42.0%
42
13.3%
2
37.1%
23
45.5%
822
No 52.6%
792
55.3%
68
58.0%
58
86.7%
13
62.9%
39
53.7%
970
Don't know 0.7%
11
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
212
49.6%
211
44.2%
250
45.4%
143
66.7%
6
45.5%
822
No 56.8%
280
49.6%
211
54.7%
309
53.0%
167
33.3%
3
53.7%
970
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
506
41.1%
69
38.2%
112
36.5%
127
53.8%
7
45.5%
821
No 48.3%
475
56.5%
95
60.4%
177
62.4%
217
46.2%
6
53.7%
970
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.8%
3
1.4%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
114
84.0%
379
45.3%
237
44.1%
90
22.2%
2
45.5%
822
No 81.0%
502
15.7%
71
53.9%
282
52.9%
108
77.8%
7
53.7%
970
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
53
39.7%
206
45.5%
248
56.8%
212
54.6%
100
45.5%
819
No 69.4%
125
58.8%
305
53.8%
293
43.2%
161
44.8%
82
53.7%
966
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.5%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
13
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.9%
402
41.3%
420
45.5%
822
No 48.7%
385
57.5%
585
53.7%
970
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.0%
10
0.7%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
27
50.0%
16
43.0%
40
50.8%
708
39.0%
30
45.5%
821
No 85.6%
178
50.0%
16
57.0%
53
48.3%
673
61.0%
47
53.6%
967
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share