American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DLIKBUSH

Is there anything in particular about George W. Bush that might make you want to vote against him?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 885 49% 49% -1.01
No 899 49.8% 98.7% .93
Don't know 20 1.1% 99.8% 2.38
Refused 3 .2% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
48.2%
602
50.8%
277
62.5%
5
49.0%
885
No 80.0%
4
50.8%
634
47.3%
258
37.5%
3
49.8%
899
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 51.2%
294
47.1%
256
52.1%
187
67.9%
19
42.6%
129
49.0%
885
No 47.0%
270
51.9%
282
46.8%
168
32.1%
9
56.1%
170
49.8%
899
Don't know 1.4%
8
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.1%
20
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 49.4%
744
46.3%
57
45.0%
45
100.0%
15
38.7%
24
49.0%
885
No 49.5%
746
51.2%
63
53.0%
53
0.0%
0
59.7%
37
49.8%
899
Don't know 1.0%
15
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
216
48.2%
205
55.6%
314
46.3%
146
44.4%
4
49.0%
885
No 55.4%
273
50.6%
215
42.8%
242
52.1%
164
55.6%
5
49.8%
899
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.9%
4
1.4%
8
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Yes 47.3%
465
47.0%
79
53.2%
156
51.4%
179
46.2%
6
49.0%
885
No 51.8%
510
49.4%
83
45.7%
134
47.1%
164
53.8%
7
49.7%
898
Don't know 0.7%
7
3.0%
5
1.0%
3
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 71.3%
442
25.1%
113
49.7%
260
32.4%
66
44.4%
4
49.0%
885
No 27.9%
173
73.6%
332
49.5%
259
64.2%
131
44.4%
4
49.8%
899
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.1%
5
0.8%
4
2.9%
6
11.1%
1
1.1%
20
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
63
39.5%
205
47.3%
258
60.9%
227
71.6%
131
49.1%
884
No 63.9%
115
58.2%
302
51.4%
280
38.6%
144
28.4%
52
49.6%
893
Don't know 1.1%
2
2.1%
11
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 52.2%
412
46.5%
473
49.0%
885
No 47.5%
375
51.5%
524
49.8%
899
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.8%
18
1.1%
20
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Yes 53.4%
111
46.9%
15
41.9%
39
49.0%
682
49.4%
38
49.1%
885
No 44.2%
92
53.1%
17
54.8%
51
50.0%
696
50.6%
39
49.6%
895
Don't know 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
0.9%
13
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share