American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ATTNNEWS

How much attention do you pay to news on national news shows about the campaign for President - a great deal, quite a bit, some, very little, or none?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Some
  4) Very little
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 486 26.9% 26.9% -1.32
A great deal 235 13% 39.9% -.61
Quite a bit 364 20.1% 60% .1
Some 513 28.4% 88.4% .81
Very little 190 10.5% 98.9% 1.52
None 19 1.1% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
24.0%
300
32.8%
179
50.0%
4
26.9%
486
A great deal 0.0%
0
14.2%
177
10.6%
58
0.0%
0
13.0%
235
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
22.6%
282
14.9%
81
12.5%
1
20.1%
364
Some 0.0%
0
28.7%
359
27.9%
152
25.0%
2
28.4%
513
Very little 20.0%
1
9.8%
123
12.1%
66
0.0%
0
10.5%
190
None 20.0%
1
0.6%
8
1.7%
9
12.5%
1
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 32.8%
188
23.2%
126
21.7%
78
14.3%
4
29.7%
90
26.9%
486
A great deal 10.8%
62
17.7%
96
11.4%
41
28.6%
8
9.2%
28
13.0%
235
Quite a bit 15.2%
87
23.2%
126
25.6%
92
25.0%
7
17.2%
52
20.1%
364
Some 27.2%
156
26.5%
144
30.1%
108
25.0%
7
32.3%
98
28.4%
513
Very little 12.2%
70
9.2%
50
9.5%
34
7.1%
2
11.2%
34
10.5%
190
None 1.9%
11
0.2%
1
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 26.8%
404
25.2%
31
30.0%
30
0.0%
0
33.9%
21
26.9%
486
A great deal 12.9%
195
16.3%
20
12.0%
12
20.0%
3
8.1%
5
13.0%
235
Quite a bit 21.4%
322
11.4%
14
12.0%
12
33.3%
5
17.7%
11
20.1%
364
Some 28.2%
425
31.7%
39
31.0%
31
33.3%
5
21.0%
13
28.4%
513
Very little 9.6%
145
14.6%
18
15.0%
15
13.3%
2
16.1%
10
10.5%
190
None 1.1%
16
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 37.7%
186
32.5%
138
19.6%
111
15.2%
48
33.3%
3
26.9%
486
A great deal 7.3%
36
10.1%
43
15.8%
89
21.0%
66
11.1%
1
13.0%
235
Quite a bit 13.2%
65
16.9%
72
25.5%
144
26.3%
83
0.0%
0
20.1%
364
Some 31.2%
154
27.3%
116
27.3%
154
27.0%
85
44.4%
4
28.4%
513
Very little 8.9%
44
12.5%
53
11.0%
62
9.5%
30
11.1%
1
10.5%
190
None 1.6%
8
0.7%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 23.3%
229
16.1%
27
29.0%
85
40.2%
140
30.8%
4
26.9%
485
A great deal 14.0%
138
19.0%
32
10.9%
32
9.5%
33
0.0%
0
13.0%
235
Quite a bit 21.2%
209
28.0%
47
19.8%
58
14.1%
49
7.7%
1
20.2%
364
Some 30.4%
299
27.4%
46
27.6%
81
24.1%
84
23.1%
3
28.4%
513
Very little 10.1%
99
8.3%
14
12.3%
36
10.6%
37
30.8%
4
10.5%
190
None 1.0%
10
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
5
7.7%
1
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.3%
126
24.4%
110
30.2%
158
43.1%
88
44.4%
4
26.9%
486
A great deal 16.1%
100
14.9%
67
10.7%
56
5.4%
11
11.1%
1
13.0%
235
Quite a bit 24.0%
149
20.8%
94
18.0%
94
12.7%
26
11.1%
1
20.1%
364
Some 29.2%
181
29.7%
134
27.2%
142
26.5%
54
22.2%
2
28.4%
513
Very little 9.7%
60
9.8%
44
11.9%
62
11.3%
23
11.1%
1
10.5%
190
None 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
2.1%
11
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 31.1%
56
29.5%
153
25.0%
136
26.5%
99
20.8%
38
26.8%
482
A great deal 10.6%
19
9.8%
51
12.8%
70
16.6%
62
18.0%
33
13.1%
235
Quite a bit 16.7%
30
17.7%
92
20.9%
114
23.1%
86
23.0%
42
20.2%
364
Some 27.2%
49
28.3%
147
31.6%
172
25.2%
94
27.9%
51
28.5%
513
Very little 11.7%
21
14.5%
75
8.8%
48
7.2%
27
9.3%
17
10.4%
188
None 2.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
1.3%
5
1.1%
2
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 24.8%
196
28.5%
290
26.9%
486
A great deal 14.1%
111
12.2%
124
13.0%
235
Quite a bit 20.8%
164
19.7%
200
20.1%
364
Some 29.1%
230
27.8%
283
28.4%
513
Very little 10.0%
79
10.9%
111
10.5%
190
None 1.3%
10
0.9%
9
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 25.5%
53
31.3%
10
35.5%
33
26.6%
371
24.7%
19
27.0%
486
A great deal 13.9%
29
12.5%
4
8.6%
8
12.8%
179
19.5%
15
13.0%
235
Quite a bit 19.7%
41
6.3%
2
12.9%
12
21.5%
299
13.0%
10
20.2%
364
Some 26.4%
55
37.5%
12
34.4%
32
27.8%
387
29.9%
23
28.2%
509
Very little 13.5%
28
9.4%
3
7.5%
7
10.4%
145
9.1%
7
10.5%
190
None 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
12
3.9%
3
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share