American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


EARLNEWS

How many days in the past week did you watch the local TV news shows such as Eyewitness News or Action News in the late afternoon or early-evening?
  0) None
  1) One day
  2) Two days
  3) Three days
  4) Four days
  5) Five days
  6) Six days
  7) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 562 31.1% 31.1% -1.14
One day 110 6.1% 37.2% -.8
Two days 176 9.7% 46.9% -.45
Three days 140 7.7% 54.7% -.1
Four days 115 6.4% 61% .25
Five days 163 9% 70.1% .6
Six days 22 1.2% 71.3% .95
Every day 519 28.7% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
None 20.0%
1
28.9%
361
36.1%
197
37.5%
3
31.1%
562
One day 20.0%
1
6.4%
80
5.1%
28
12.5%
1
6.1%
110
Two days 0.0%
0
9.7%
121
9.5%
52
37.5%
3
9.7%
176
Three days 20.0%
1
7.8%
97
7.5%
41
12.5%
1
7.7%
140
Four days 0.0%
0
7.1%
89
4.8%
26
0.0%
0
6.4%
115
Five days 20.0%
1
9.4%
117
8.3%
45
0.0%
0
9.0%
163
Six days 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Every day 20.0%
1
29.6%
370
27.2%
148
0.0%
0
28.7%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
None 36.1%
207
30.2%
164
27.0%
97
25.0%
7
28.7%
87
31.1%
562
One day 5.2%
30
5.9%
32
6.1%
22
3.6%
1
8.3%
25
6.1%
110
Two days 10.1%
58
8.8%
48
10.0%
36
0.0%
0
11.2%
34
9.7%
176
Three days 7.7%
44
7.4%
40
6.4%
23
10.7%
3
9.9%
30
7.7%
140
Four days 4.7%
27
7.2%
39
7.0%
25
10.7%
3
6.9%
21
6.4%
115
Five days 8.0%
46
10.1%
55
9.7%
35
7.1%
2
8.3%
25
9.0%
163
Six days 1.4%
8
1.5%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.2%
22
Every day 26.8%
154
28.9%
157
33.1%
119
42.9%
12
25.4%
77
28.7%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
None 30.7%
462
30.1%
37
37.0%
37
40.0%
6
32.3%
20
31.1%
562
One day 6.8%
102
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
6.1%
110
Two days 9.8%
148
4.1%
5
12.0%
12
13.3%
2
14.5%
9
9.7%
176
Three days 7.6%
115
11.4%
14
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
7.7%
140
Four days 6.6%
100
4.1%
5
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
6.4%
115
Five days 9.0%
135
10.6%
13
9.0%
9
13.3%
2
6.5%
4
9.0%
163
Six days 1.3%
19
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Every day 28.3%
426
38.2%
47
25.0%
25
26.7%
4
27.4%
17
28.7%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
None 34.7%
171
38.6%
164
29.6%
167
18.1%
57
33.3%
3
31.1%
562
One day 9.5%
47
6.1%
26
5.1%
29
2.2%
7
11.1%
1
6.1%
110
Two days 11.6%
57
11.5%
49
9.6%
54
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
9.7%
176
Three days 12.0%
59
6.4%
27
6.7%
38
4.8%
15
11.1%
1
7.7%
140
Four days 6.9%
34
7.8%
33
5.1%
29
5.4%
17
22.2%
2
6.4%
115
Five days 6.7%
33
9.6%
41
11.9%
67
7.0%
22
0.0%
0
9.0%
163
Six days 0.8%
4
1.9%
8
0.7%
4
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Every day 17.8%
88
18.1%
77
31.3%
177
55.6%
175
22.2%
2
28.7%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
None 30.0%
295
23.2%
39
36.9%
108
33.6%
117
15.4%
2
31.1%
561
One day 5.9%
58
1.2%
2
6.1%
18
8.6%
30
15.4%
2
6.1%
110
Two days 10.4%
102
6.0%
10
8.5%
25
10.6%
37
15.4%
2
9.7%
176
Three days 8.4%
83
3.6%
6
5.8%
17
9.2%
32
15.4%
2
7.8%
140
Four days 6.9%
68
6.0%
10
3.8%
11
6.9%
24
15.4%
2
6.4%
115
Five days 8.5%
84
8.3%
14
11.6%
34
8.6%
30
7.7%
1
9.0%
163
Six days 1.3%
13
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
1.1%
4
7.7%
1
1.2%
22
Every day 28.6%
281
50.6%
85
26.6%
78
21.3%
74
7.7%
1
28.7%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
None 25.2%
156
34.1%
154
31.9%
167
40.2%
82
33.3%
3
31.1%
562
One day 5.3%
33
4.7%
21
6.5%
34
9.8%
20
22.2%
2
6.1%
110
Two days 9.4%
58
11.5%
52
8.6%
45
9.8%
20
11.1%
1
9.7%
176
Three days 8.5%
53
9.1%
41
6.5%
34
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
7.7%
140
Four days 7.1%
44
5.3%
24
6.5%
34
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
6.4%
115
Five days 10.2%
63
8.2%
37
9.8%
51
5.4%
11
11.1%
1
9.0%
163
Six days 0.8%
5
0.9%
4
1.9%
10
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Every day 33.5%
208
26.2%
118
28.3%
148
21.6%
44
11.1%
1
28.7%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
None 31.7%
57
27.9%
145
29.2%
159
35.4%
132
36.6%
67
31.1%
560
One day 4.4%
8
5.0%
26
6.2%
34
6.2%
23
9.3%
17
6.0%
108
Two days 5.0%
9
9.8%
51
9.2%
50
12.9%
48
9.8%
18
9.8%
176
Three days 5.6%
10
7.7%
40
9.4%
51
7.2%
27
6.0%
11
7.7%
139
Four days 2.8%
5
7.1%
37
7.2%
39
7.5%
28
3.3%
6
6.4%
115
Five days 9.4%
17
8.5%
44
9.7%
53
7.2%
27
11.5%
21
9.0%
162
Six days 1.1%
2
1.3%
7
1.8%
10
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.2%
22
Every day 40.0%
72
32.6%
169
27.3%
149
23.3%
87
22.4%
41
28.8%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 32.5%
257
30.0%
305
31.1%
562
One day 5.9%
47
6.2%
63
6.1%
110
Two days 9.4%
74
10.0%
102
9.7%
176
Three days 8.6%
68
7.1%
72
7.7%
140
Four days 6.7%
53
6.1%
62
6.4%
115
Five days 8.7%
69
9.2%
94
9.0%
163
Six days 1.5%
12
1.0%
10
1.2%
22
Every day 26.6%
210
30.4%
309
28.7%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
None 21.6%
45
37.5%
12
35.5%
33
31.7%
442
36.4%
28
31.1%
560
One day 7.7%
16
6.3%
2
8.6%
8
5.5%
77
9.1%
7
6.1%
110
Two days 10.6%
22
3.1%
1
9.7%
9
10.1%
140
5.2%
4
9.8%
176
Three days 7.7%
16
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
8.0%
112
7.8%
6
7.8%
140
Four days 7.7%
16
9.4%
3
5.4%
5
6.2%
86
5.2%
4
6.3%
114
Five days 9.6%
20
3.1%
1
7.5%
7
9.3%
130
6.5%
5
9.0%
163
Six days 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
2.6%
2
1.2%
22
Every day 33.7%
70
34.4%
11
29.0%
27
27.9%
389
27.3%
21
28.7%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share