American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ATTLNEWS

How much attention do you pay to news on local news shows about the campaign for President -- a great deal, quite a bit, some, very little, or none?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Some
  4) Very little
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 327 18.1% 18.1% -1.6
A great deal 192 10.6% 28.7% -.92
Quite a bit 316 17.5% 46.2% -.23
Some 558 30.9% 77.1% .46
Very little 347 19.2% 96.3% 1.14
None 67 3.7% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.0%
1
16.4%
205
21.7%
118
37.5%
3
18.1%
327
A great deal 0.0%
0
11.5%
144
8.8%
48
0.0%
0
10.6%
192
Quite a bit 20.0%
1
19.9%
248
11.9%
65
25.0%
2
17.5%
316
Some 20.0%
1
31.9%
399
28.8%
157
12.5%
1
30.9%
558
Very little 20.0%
1
17.1%
214
23.9%
130
25.0%
2
19.2%
347
None 20.0%
1
3.1%
39
5.0%
27
0.0%
0
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
127
16.9%
92
14.5%
52
14.3%
4
17.2%
52
18.1%
327
A great deal 9.1%
52
12.7%
69
11.7%
42
17.9%
5
7.9%
24
10.6%
192
Quite a bit 12.0%
69
20.6%
112
20.1%
72
21.4%
6
18.8%
57
17.5%
316
Some 28.4%
163
30.2%
164
35.4%
127
32.1%
9
31.4%
95
30.9%
558
Very little 23.5%
135
17.1%
93
15.0%
54
10.7%
3
20.5%
62
19.2%
347
None 4.9%
28
2.4%
13
3.3%
12
3.6%
1
4.3%
13
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.4%
278
12.2%
15
16.0%
16
20.0%
3
24.2%
15
18.1%
327
A great deal 10.5%
158
14.6%
18
9.0%
9
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
10.6%
192
Quite a bit 18.5%
279
17.1%
21
10.0%
10
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
17.5%
316
Some 30.7%
463
27.6%
34
31.0%
31
60.0%
9
33.9%
21
30.9%
558
Very little 18.0%
271
24.4%
30
31.0%
31
6.7%
1
22.6%
14
19.2%
347
None 3.8%
58
4.1%
5
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 19.3%
95
22.4%
95
18.1%
102
10.2%
32
33.3%
3
18.1%
327
A great deal 5.3%
26
9.2%
39
13.5%
76
16.2%
51
0.0%
0
10.6%
192
Quite a bit 14.8%
73
12.5%
53
20.2%
114
24.1%
76
0.0%
0
17.5%
316
Some 31.6%
156
32.7%
139
29.6%
167
29.2%
92
44.4%
4
30.9%
558
Very little 24.7%
122
20.0%
85
15.9%
90
15.2%
48
22.2%
2
19.2%
347
None 4.3%
21
3.3%
14
2.8%
16
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 16.1%
158
14.9%
25
26.3%
77
18.4%
64
15.4%
2
18.1%
326
A great deal 11.4%
112
12.5%
21
10.6%
31
8.0%
28
0.0%
0
10.6%
192
Quite a bit 17.6%
173
22.0%
37
14.3%
42
17.2%
60
30.8%
4
17.5%
316
Some 33.4%
329
32.7%
55
26.6%
78
26.4%
92
30.8%
4
30.9%
558
Very little 17.6%
173
15.5%
26
19.8%
58
25.3%
88
15.4%
2
19.2%
347
None 4.0%
39
2.4%
4
2.4%
7
4.6%
16
7.7%
1
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 13.4%
83
19.3%
87
18.2%
95
28.9%
59
33.3%
3
18.1%
327
A great deal 14.5%
90
11.1%
50
8.0%
42
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
10.6%
192
Quite a bit 21.5%
133
14.2%
64
17.6%
92
12.7%
26
11.1%
1
17.5%
316
Some 31.3%
194
35.3%
159
30.0%
157
22.5%
46
22.2%
2
30.9%
558
Very little 17.4%
108
16.9%
76
21.6%
113
23.5%
48
22.2%
2
19.2%
347
None 1.9%
12
3.3%
15
4.6%
24
7.4%
15
11.1%
1
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
17.9%
93
15.2%
83
21.4%
80
20.8%
38
18.1%
325
A great deal 11.1%
20
7.7%
40
11.4%
62
12.3%
46
13.1%
24
10.7%
192
Quite a bit 20.0%
36
17.7%
92
17.8%
97
15.8%
59
16.9%
31
17.5%
315
Some 24.4%
44
31.2%
162
33.6%
183
30.3%
113
30.1%
55
30.9%
557
Very little 24.4%
44
21.2%
110
17.4%
95
17.2%
64
17.5%
32
19.2%
345
None 2.8%
5
4.2%
22
4.6%
25
2.9%
11
1.6%
3
3.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 19.0%
150
17.4%
177
18.1%
327
A great deal 10.8%
85
10.5%
107
10.6%
192
Quite a bit 16.7%
132
18.1%
184
17.5%
316
Some 30.5%
241
31.2%
317
30.9%
558
Very little 20.1%
159
18.5%
188
19.2%
347
None 2.9%
23
4.3%
44
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 10.6%
22
18.8%
6
18.3%
17
18.9%
263
23.4%
18
18.1%
326
A great deal 13.5%
28
12.5%
4
8.6%
8
10.3%
144
9.1%
7
10.6%
191
Quite a bit 22.1%
46
9.4%
3
18.3%
17
17.0%
237
16.9%
13
17.5%
316
Some 26.9%
56
34.4%
11
28.0%
26
31.9%
445
24.7%
19
30.9%
557
Very little 24.0%
50
9.4%
3
22.6%
21
18.4%
257
19.5%
15
19.2%
346
None 2.9%
6
15.6%
5
4.3%
4
3.4%
47
6.5%
5
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share