American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CABSATLL

Do you have either cable or satellite television?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1418 78.5% 78.5% -.52
No 389 21.5% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
3
78.5%
980
78.7%
429
75.0%
6
78.5%
1418
No 40.0%
2
21.5%
269
21.3%
116
25.0%
2
21.5%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
451
77.0%
418
82.2%
295
82.1%
23
76.2%
231
78.5%
1418
No 21.4%
123
23.0%
125
17.8%
64
17.9%
5
23.8%
72
21.5%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 78.0%
1176
74.0%
91
89.0%
89
66.7%
10
83.9%
52
78.5%
1418
No 22.0%
331
26.0%
32
11.0%
11
33.3%
5
16.1%
10
21.5%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Yes 77.5%
382
79.1%
336
80.5%
455
75.9%
239
66.7%
6
78.5%
1418
No 22.5%
111
20.9%
89
19.5%
110
24.1%
76
33.3%
3
21.5%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
812
73.8%
124
71.7%
210
75.3%
262
69.2%
9
78.5%
1417
No 17.5%
172
26.2%
44
28.3%
83
24.7%
86
30.8%
4
21.5%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
499
78.3%
353
76.5%
400
78.9%
161
55.6%
5
78.5%
1418
No 19.5%
121
21.7%
98
23.5%
123
21.1%
43
44.4%
4
21.5%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 72.2%
130
79.6%
413
80.0%
436
78.8%
294
77.0%
141
78.6%
1414
No 27.8%
50
20.4%
106
20.0%
109
21.2%
79
23.0%
42
21.4%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.6%
629
77.6%
789
78.5%
1418
No 20.4%
161
22.4%
228
21.5%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Yes 74.0%
154
75.0%
24
73.1%
68
79.9%
1113
72.7%
56
78.5%
1415
No 26.0%
54
25.0%
8
26.9%
25
20.1%
280
27.3%
21
21.5%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share