American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


READPAPR

How many days in the past week did you read a daily newspaper?
  0) None
  1) One day
  2) Two days
  3) Three days
  4) Four days
  5) Five days
  6) Six days
  7) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 468 25.9% 25.9% -1.18
One day 216 12% 37.9% -.83
Two days 181 10% 47.9% -.49
Three days 130 7.2% 55.1% -.15
Four days 74 4.1% 59.2% .19
Five days 92 5.1% 64.3% .53
Six days 36 2% 66.2% .88
Every day 610 33.8% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
None 20.0%
1
24.7%
308
29.0%
158
12.5%
1
25.9%
468
One day 0.0%
0
12.0%
150
11.7%
64
25.0%
2
12.0%
216
Two days 20.0%
1
9.8%
123
10.3%
56
12.5%
1
10.0%
181
Three days 0.0%
0
7.8%
97
6.1%
33
0.0%
0
7.2%
130
Four days 0.0%
0
3.8%
47
4.8%
26
12.5%
1
4.1%
74
Five days 0.0%
0
5.0%
62
5.1%
28
25.0%
2
5.1%
92
Six days 0.0%
0
1.8%
23
2.2%
12
12.5%
1
2.0%
36
Every day 60.0%
3
35.1%
439
30.8%
168
0.0%
0
33.8%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
None 28.9%
166
23.2%
126
21.4%
77
7.1%
2
32.0%
97
25.9%
468
One day 11.8%
68
12.0%
65
10.6%
38
10.7%
3
13.9%
42
12.0%
216
Two days 10.3%
59
9.2%
50
9.7%
35
14.3%
4
10.9%
33
10.0%
181
Three days 5.9%
34
7.2%
39
7.5%
27
10.7%
3
8.9%
27
7.2%
130
Four days 4.7%
27
3.7%
20
4.2%
15
3.6%
1
3.6%
11
4.1%
74
Five days 5.2%
30
5.7%
31
4.5%
16
3.6%
1
4.6%
14
5.1%
92
Six days 2.3%
13
2.6%
14
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.0%
36
Every day 30.8%
177
36.5%
198
40.4%
145
50.0%
14
25.1%
76
33.8%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
None 25.7%
387
22.8%
28
37.0%
37
6.7%
1
24.2%
15
25.9%
468
One day 11.9%
180
13.8%
17
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
19.4%
12
12.0%
216
Two days 9.9%
149
9.8%
12
9.0%
9
13.3%
2
14.5%
9
10.0%
181
Three days 7.4%
111
4.9%
6
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
7.2%
130
Four days 4.0%
61
4.1%
5
5.0%
5
13.3%
2
1.6%
1
4.1%
74
Five days 4.8%
73
4.9%
6
5.0%
5
13.3%
2
9.7%
6
5.1%
92
Six days 1.7%
26
4.1%
5
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
2.0%
36
Every day 34.5%
520
35.8%
44
28.0%
28
40.0%
6
19.4%
12
33.8%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
None 33.5%
165
28.7%
122
21.4%
121
18.1%
57
33.3%
3
25.9%
468
One day 15.6%
77
13.4%
57
10.3%
58
7.0%
22
22.2%
2
12.0%
216
Two days 14.6%
72
11.8%
50
8.7%
49
2.5%
8
22.2%
2
10.0%
181
Three days 8.5%
42
10.4%
44
6.4%
36
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
7.2%
130
Four days 5.3%
26
3.3%
14
4.6%
26
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Five days 5.7%
28
5.9%
25
4.6%
26
3.8%
12
11.1%
1
5.1%
92
Six days 1.2%
6
1.2%
5
2.8%
16
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Every day 15.6%
77
25.4%
108
41.2%
233
60.6%
191
11.1%
1
33.8%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
None 23.3%
229
25.0%
42
30.0%
88
30.7%
107
15.4%
2
25.9%
468
One day 11.4%
112
7.7%
13
13.0%
38
14.7%
51
15.4%
2
12.0%
216
Two days 9.3%
92
6.0%
10
8.9%
26
14.7%
51
15.4%
2
10.0%
181
Three days 7.1%
70
4.2%
7
9.2%
27
6.9%
24
15.4%
2
7.2%
130
Four days 4.4%
43
3.6%
6
2.7%
8
4.6%
16
7.7%
1
4.1%
74
Five days 5.5%
54
2.4%
4
3.4%
10
6.3%
22
7.7%
1
5.0%
91
Six days 2.2%
22
3.0%
5
2.0%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Every day 36.8%
362
48.2%
81
30.7%
90
21.3%
74
23.1%
3
33.8%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
None 23.9%
148
26.4%
119
23.3%
122
36.3%
74
55.6%
5
25.9%
468
One day 14.8%
92
9.8%
44
10.7%
56
11.8%
24
0.0%
0
12.0%
216
Two days 8.1%
50
8.2%
37
12.4%
65
13.2%
27
22.2%
2
10.0%
181
Three days 7.9%
49
5.8%
26
8.2%
43
5.4%
11
11.1%
1
7.2%
130
Four days 4.4%
27
4.4%
20
4.2%
22
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Five days 4.8%
30
5.3%
24
5.5%
29
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
5.1%
92
Six days 2.1%
13
2.7%
12
1.9%
10
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Every day 34.0%
211
37.5%
169
33.7%
176
26.0%
53
11.1%
1
33.8%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
None 41.1%
74
30.4%
158
25.5%
139
20.4%
76
10.9%
20
25.9%
467
One day 16.7%
30
13.3%
69
10.6%
58
10.2%
38
10.9%
20
11.9%
215
Two days 6.1%
11
9.2%
48
10.1%
55
12.6%
47
9.8%
18
9.9%
179
Three days 1.7%
3
6.2%
32
9.0%
49
9.4%
35
6.0%
11
7.2%
130
Four days 1.7%
3
4.6%
24
5.3%
29
2.9%
11
3.8%
7
4.1%
74
Five days 2.2%
4
4.2%
22
6.1%
33
6.2%
23
5.5%
10
5.1%
92
Six days 1.1%
2
1.5%
8
2.0%
11
3.2%
12
1.6%
3
2.0%
36
Every day 29.4%
53
30.4%
158
31.4%
171
35.1%
131
51.4%
94
33.7%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 21.6%
171
29.2%
297
25.9%
468
One day 11.3%
89
12.5%
127
12.0%
216
Two days 9.4%
74
10.5%
107
10.0%
181
Three days 7.2%
57
7.2%
73
7.2%
130
Four days 4.1%
32
4.1%
42
4.1%
74
Five days 5.3%
42
4.9%
50
5.1%
92
Six days 1.5%
12
2.4%
24
2.0%
36
Every day 39.6%
313
29.2%
297
33.8%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
None 32.2%
67
34.4%
11
37.6%
35
24.0%
334
27.3%
21
26.0%
468
One day 14.9%
31
9.4%
3
10.8%
10
11.6%
162
13.0%
10
12.0%
216
Two days 13.5%
28
3.1%
1
12.9%
12
9.5%
132
9.1%
7
10.0%
180
Three days 9.1%
19
15.6%
5
9.7%
9
6.3%
88
10.4%
8
7.2%
129
Four days 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
4.3%
60
6.5%
5
4.1%
74
Five days 4.8%
10
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
5.4%
75
1.3%
1
5.1%
92
Six days 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.2%
30
2.6%
2
2.0%
36
Every day 21.6%
45
31.3%
10
19.4%
18
36.8%
512
29.9%
23
33.7%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share