American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


READCAMP

Did you read about the campaign in any newspaper?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 468 25.9% 25.9% -.95
Yes 790 43.7% 69.6% -.47
No 548 30.3% 99.9% 1.48
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.0%
1
24.7%
308
29.0%
158
12.5%
1
25.9%
468
Yes 40.0%
2
47.0%
587
35.8%
195
75.0%
6
43.7%
790
No 40.0%
2
28.3%
353
35.2%
192
12.5%
1
30.3%
548
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 28.9%
166
23.2%
126
21.4%
77
7.1%
2
32.0%
97
25.9%
468
Yes 37.1%
213
49.0%
266
50.1%
180
75.0%
21
36.3%
110
43.7%
790
No 34.0%
195
27.6%
150
28.4%
102
17.9%
5
31.7%
96
30.3%
548
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 25.7%
387
22.8%
28
37.0%
37
6.7%
1
24.2%
15
25.9%
468
Yes 44.9%
676
43.1%
53
34.0%
34
80.0%
12
24.2%
15
43.7%
790
No 29.4%
443
34.1%
42
29.0%
29
13.3%
2
51.6%
32
30.3%
548
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 33.5%
165
28.7%
122
21.4%
121
18.1%
57
33.3%
3
25.9%
468
Yes 29.2%
144
39.8%
169
51.3%
290
58.1%
183
44.4%
4
43.7%
790
No 37.3%
184
31.3%
133
27.3%
154
23.8%
75
22.2%
2
30.3%
548
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 23.3%
229
25.0%
42
30.0%
88
30.7%
107
15.4%
2
25.9%
468
Yes 46.3%
456
53.6%
90
38.2%
112
35.9%
125
46.2%
6
43.7%
789
No 30.3%
298
21.4%
36
31.7%
93
33.3%
116
38.5%
5
30.3%
548
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 23.9%
148
26.4%
119
23.3%
122
36.3%
74
55.6%
5
25.9%
468
Yes 45.3%
281
49.9%
225
42.6%
223
28.4%
58
33.3%
3
43.7%
790
No 30.8%
191
23.7%
107
34.0%
178
34.8%
71
11.1%
1
30.3%
548
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 41.1%
74
30.4%
158
25.5%
139
20.4%
76
10.9%
20
25.9%
467
Yes 24.4%
44
32.4%
168
46.1%
251
52.8%
197
69.4%
127
43.7%
787
No 34.4%
62
37.2%
193
28.3%
154
26.8%
100
19.7%
36
30.3%
545
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 21.6%
171
29.2%
297
25.9%
468
Yes 50.4%
398
38.5%
392
43.7%
790
No 27.8%
220
32.3%
328
30.3%
548
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 32.2%
67
34.4%
11
37.6%
35
24.0%
334
27.3%
21
26.0%
468
Yes 29.8%
62
40.6%
13
34.4%
32
46.5%
648
42.9%
33
43.7%
788
No 38.0%
79
25.0%
8
28.0%
26
29.4%
410
29.9%
23
30.3%
546
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share