American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ATTNEWSP

How much attention do you pay to newspaper articles about the campaign for President - a great deal, quite a bit, some, very little, or none?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Some
  4) Very little
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1017 56.3% 56.3% -.79
A great deal 121 6.7% 63% -.09
Quite a bit 202 11.2% 74.2% .61
Some 352 19.5% 93.6% 1.31
Very little 107 5.9% 99.6% 2.01
None 8 .4% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
53.0%
662
64.2%
350
25.0%
2
56.3%
1017
A great deal 0.0%
0
7.5%
94
5.0%
27
0.0%
0
6.7%
121
Quite a bit 20.0%
1
12.6%
157
7.9%
43
12.5%
1
11.2%
202
Some 0.0%
0
21.3%
266
15.4%
84
25.0%
2
19.5%
352
Very little 0.0%
0
5.1%
64
7.3%
40
37.5%
3
5.9%
107
None 20.0%
1
0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.9%
361
51.0%
277
49.9%
179
25.0%
7
63.7%
193
56.3%
1017
A great deal 5.1%
29
7.9%
43
7.2%
26
21.4%
6
5.6%
17
6.7%
121
Quite a bit 8.2%
47
14.4%
78
12.8%
46
17.9%
5
8.6%
26
11.2%
202
Some 16.0%
92
20.6%
112
24.2%
87
32.1%
9
17.2%
52
19.5%
352
Very little 7.5%
43
5.5%
30
5.6%
20
3.6%
1
4.3%
13
5.9%
107
None 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.1%
831
56.9%
70
66.0%
66
20.0%
3
75.8%
47
56.3%
1017
A great deal 6.8%
103
6.5%
8
6.0%
6
13.3%
2
3.2%
2
6.7%
121
Quite a bit 11.7%
176
13.0%
16
4.0%
4
26.7%
4
3.2%
2
11.2%
202
Some 19.7%
297
17.9%
22
19.0%
19
40.0%
6
12.9%
8
19.5%
352
Very little 6.1%
92
5.7%
7
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.9%
107
None 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.8%
349
60.2%
256
48.7%
275
41.9%
132
55.6%
5
56.3%
1017
A great deal 2.6%
13
5.9%
25
9.7%
55
8.9%
28
0.0%
0
6.7%
121
Quite a bit 7.5%
37
10.6%
45
12.4%
70
15.6%
49
11.1%
1
11.2%
202
Some 14.0%
69
17.2%
73
22.7%
128
25.4%
80
22.2%
2
19.5%
352
Very little 4.9%
24
5.6%
24
6.0%
34
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
5.9%
107
None 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.7%
528
46.4%
78
61.8%
181
64.1%
223
53.8%
7
56.3%
1017
A great deal 6.8%
67
8.9%
15
6.8%
20
5.5%
19
0.0%
0
6.7%
121
Quite a bit 12.4%
122
11.3%
19
7.8%
23
10.1%
35
23.1%
3
11.2%
202
Some 21.5%
212
22.0%
37
17.1%
50
14.9%
52
7.7%
1
19.5%
352
Very little 5.0%
49
11.3%
19
6.5%
19
5.2%
18
7.7%
1
5.9%
106
None 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 54.7%
339
50.1%
226
57.4%
300
71.6%
146
66.7%
6
56.3%
1017
A great deal 7.6%
47
7.1%
32
6.3%
33
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
6.7%
121
Quite a bit 12.1%
75
14.6%
66
9.9%
52
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
11.2%
202
Some 20.5%
127
22.2%
100
18.4%
96
13.2%
27
22.2%
2
19.5%
352
Very little 4.8%
30
5.5%
25
7.6%
40
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
None 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.6%
136
67.6%
351
53.9%
294
47.2%
176
30.6%
56
56.3%
1013
A great deal 2.2%
4
4.0%
21
6.8%
37
8.3%
31
15.3%
28
6.7%
121
Quite a bit 6.1%
11
8.3%
43
11.2%
61
14.2%
53
18.0%
33
11.2%
201
Some 9.4%
17
15.0%
78
21.5%
117
23.1%
86
29.0%
53
19.5%
351
Very little 6.7%
12
4.4%
23
6.2%
34
6.7%
25
7.1%
13
5.9%
107
None 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.6%
392
61.5%
625
56.3%
1017
A great deal 8.1%
64
5.6%
57
6.7%
121
Quite a bit 14.2%
112
8.8%
90
11.2%
202
Some 19.9%
157
19.2%
195
19.5%
352
Very little 7.7%
61
4.5%
46
5.9%
107
None 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.2%
146
59.4%
19
65.6%
61
53.5%
745
57.1%
44
56.3%
1015
A great deal 7.2%
15
9.4%
3
3.2%
3
7.0%
97
3.9%
3
6.7%
121
Quite a bit 5.3%
11
6.3%
2
15.1%
14
11.6%
161
16.9%
13
11.1%
201
Some 13.0%
27
12.5%
4
9.7%
9
21.2%
296
19.5%
15
19.5%
351
Very little 3.8%
8
9.4%
3
6.5%
6
6.4%
89
1.3%
1
5.9%
107
None 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
1.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share