American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


TVADS

Do you recall seeing any ads for political candidates on television this fall?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1377 76.2% 76.2% -.56
No 427 23.6% 99.8% 1.77
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
3
77.1%
963
74.5%
406
62.5%
5
76.2%
1377
No 40.0%
2
22.7%
284
25.3%
138
37.5%
3
23.6%
427
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
427
77.0%
418
82.2%
295
67.9%
19
71.9%
218
76.2%
1377
No 25.4%
146
22.7%
123
17.8%
64
32.1%
9
28.1%
85
23.6%
427
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
1143
77.2%
95
75.0%
75
86.7%
13
82.3%
51
76.2%
1377
No 24.0%
361
22.8%
28
25.0%
25
13.3%
2
17.7%
11
23.6%
427
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Yes 75.1%
370
75.5%
321
78.2%
442
74.9%
236
88.9%
8
76.2%
1377
No 24.9%
123
24.5%
104
21.6%
122
24.4%
77
11.1%
1
23.6%
427
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Yes 79.9%
786
73.2%
123
67.6%
198
75.0%
261
69.2%
9
76.2%
1377
No 19.8%
195
26.8%
45
32.4%
95
25.0%
87
30.8%
4
23.6%
426
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
484
78.7%
355
76.1%
398
67.2%
137
33.3%
3
76.2%
1377
No 21.8%
135
21.3%
96
23.7%
124
32.4%
66
66.7%
6
23.6%
427
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
120
75.5%
392
79.6%
434
76.4%
285
77.6%
142
76.3%
1373
No 32.8%
59
24.3%
126
20.2%
110
23.6%
88
22.4%
41
23.6%
424
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.7%
606
75.8%
771
76.2%
1377
No 23.0%
182
24.1%
245
23.6%
427
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Yes 71.2%
148
71.9%
23
72.0%
67
77.9%
1085
66.2%
51
76.2%
1374
No 28.8%
60
28.1%
9
28.0%
26
21.9%
305
33.8%
26
23.6%
426
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share