American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINAP

Do you approve or disapprove of the way Bill Clinton is handling his job as President?
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 1177 65.1% 65.1% -.71
Disapprove 565 31.3% 96.4% 1.17
Don't know 55 3% 99.4% 2.57
Refused 10 .6% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Approve 60.0%
3
63.0%
787
69.7%
380
87.5%
7
65.1%
1177
Disapprove 40.0%
2
33.9%
423
25.7%
140
0.0%
0
31.3%
565
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
33
3.9%
21
12.5%
1
3.0%
55
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve 70.0%
402
58.9%
320
65.5%
235
85.7%
24
64.7%
196
65.1%
1177
Disapprove 25.4%
146
38.5%
209
32.3%
116
14.3%
4
29.7%
90
31.3%
565
Don't know 3.8%
22
2.4%
13
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
14
3.0%
55
Refused 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve 64.6%
974
65.9%
81
66.0%
66
86.7%
13
69.4%
43
65.1%
1177
Disapprove 32.0%
482
28.5%
35
30.0%
30
13.3%
2
25.8%
16
31.3%
565
Don't know 2.9%
44
4.9%
6
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.0%
55
Refused 0.5%
7
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Approve 63.5%
313
63.5%
270
68.3%
386
64.8%
204
44.4%
4
65.1%
1177
Disapprove 33.5%
165
33.6%
143
27.8%
157
30.5%
96
44.4%
4
31.3%
565
Don't know 2.4%
12
2.6%
11
3.0%
17
4.4%
14
11.1%
1
3.0%
55
Refused 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Approve 59.3%
584
70.8%
119
72.0%
211
72.7%
253
76.9%
10
65.2%
1177
Disapprove 37.8%
372
25.6%
43
22.2%
65
23.6%
82
15.4%
2
31.2%
564
Don't know 2.3%
23
3.0%
5
5.1%
15
3.2%
11
7.7%
1
3.0%
55
Refused 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Approve 90.6%
562
34.8%
157
62.1%
325
62.3%
127
66.7%
6
65.1%
1177
Disapprove 8.2%
51
61.4%
277
33.8%
177
28.4%
58
22.2%
2
31.3%
565
Don't know 1.1%
7
2.7%
12
3.6%
19
7.8%
16
11.1%
1
3.0%
55
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.4%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Approve 73.3%
132
65.5%
340
64.6%
352
60.1%
224
68.3%
125
65.2%
1173
Disapprove 20.6%
37
29.7%
154
32.8%
179
37.5%
140
29.0%
53
31.3%
563
Don't know 6.1%
11
3.5%
18
2.4%
13
2.1%
8
2.2%
4
3.0%
54
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
7
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 63.5%
502
66.4%
675
65.1%
1177
Disapprove 33.2%
262
29.8%
303
31.3%
565
Don't know 2.4%
19
3.5%
36
3.0%
55
Refused 0.9%
7
0.3%
3
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Approve 90.4%
188
78.1%
25
74.2%
69
60.4%
842
63.6%
49
65.1%
1173
Disapprove 5.8%
12
9.4%
3
22.6%
21
36.2%
504
32.5%
25
31.3%
565
Don't know 2.9%
6
12.5%
4
2.2%
2
2.9%
40
3.9%
3
3.1%
55
Refused 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share