American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VQFLAG

Pre: Flag- change in VQ
  0) No change
  1) Change in VQ
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No change 1694 93.7% 93.7% -.16
Change in VQ 107 5.9% 99.7% 1.61
NA 6 .3% 100% 15.74

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
No change 0.0%
0
93.5%
1168
95.2%
519
87.5%
7
93.7%
1694
Change in VQ 0.0%
0
6.4%
80
4.8%
26
12.5%
1
5.9%
107
NA 100.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No change 94.3%
541
93.6%
508
92.8%
333
92.9%
26
94.4%
286
93.7%
1694
Change in VQ 4.9%
28
6.3%
34
7.2%
26
7.1%
2
5.6%
17
5.9%
107
NA 0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No change 93.8%
1414
95.9%
118
94.0%
94
93.3%
14
87.1%
54
93.7%
1694
Change in VQ 5.8%
87
4.1%
5
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
12.9%
8
5.9%
107
NA 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
No change 94.9%
468
94.8%
403
93.5%
528
91.1%
287
88.9%
8
93.7%
1694
Change in VQ 4.9%
24
4.9%
21
6.2%
35
8.6%
27
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
NA 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
No change 94.7%
932
90.5%
152
93.5%
274
94.0%
327
61.5%
8
93.7%
1693
Change in VQ 5.2%
51
9.5%
16
6.5%
19
6.0%
21
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
No change 93.4%
579
94.2%
425
95.2%
498
90.2%
184
88.9%
8
93.7%
1694
Change in VQ 6.5%
40
5.5%
25
4.4%
23
8.8%
18
11.1%
1
5.9%
107
NA 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
No change 92.2%
166
94.8%
492
94.1%
513
91.7%
342
97.8%
179
94.0%
1692
Change in VQ 7.8%
14
5.2%
27
5.9%
32
8.0%
30
2.2%
4
5.9%
107
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No change 94.2%
744
93.4%
950
93.7%
1694
Change in VQ 5.3%
42
6.4%
65
5.9%
107
NA 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
No change 94.7%
197
93.8%
30
90.3%
84
94.0%
1310
89.6%
69
93.7%
1690
Change in VQ 5.3%
11
6.3%
2
9.7%
9
6.0%
83
2.6%
2
5.9%
107
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
6
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share