American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINTST

Strength of R's approval/disapproval for the way Bill Clinton is handling his job as President
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 65 3.6% 3.6% -1.18
Strongly 1145 63.4% 67% -.67
Not strongly 587 32.5% 99.4% 1.38
Don't know 8 .4% 99.9% 2.91
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 0.0%
0
3.1%
39
4.6%
25
12.5%
1
3.6%
65
Strongly 60.0%
3
65.8%
822
57.8%
315
62.5%
5
63.4%
1145
Not strongly 20.0%
1
30.6%
382
37.1%
202
25.0%
2
32.5%
587
Don't know 20.0%
1
0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 4.5%
26
2.6%
14
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
5.6%
17
3.6%
65
Strongly 58.5%
336
66.3%
360
66.6%
239
60.7%
17
63.7%
193
63.4%
1145
Not strongly 36.2%
208
30.8%
167
30.6%
110
35.7%
10
30.4%
92
32.5%
587
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 3.4%
51
5.7%
7
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.6%
65
Strongly 64.2%
968
56.9%
70
57.0%
57
86.7%
13
59.7%
37
63.4%
1145
Not strongly 31.9%
481
35.8%
44
39.0%
39
13.3%
2
33.9%
21
32.5%
587
Don't know 0.4%
6
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 3.0%
15
2.8%
12
3.9%
22
4.8%
15
11.1%
1
3.6%
65
Strongly 60.4%
298
63.1%
268
65.8%
372
64.4%
203
44.4%
4
63.4%
1145
Not strongly 36.3%
179
33.9%
144
29.2%
165
30.5%
96
33.3%
3
32.5%
587
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 2.8%
28
3.6%
6
5.8%
17
3.7%
13
7.7%
1
3.6%
65
Strongly 65.5%
645
66.1%
111
60.8%
178
58.6%
204
53.8%
7
63.4%
1145
Not strongly 30.9%
304
30.4%
51
33.1%
97
37.4%
130
30.8%
4
32.4%
586
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.4%
8
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 1.1%
7
3.8%
17
4.0%
21
9.3%
19
11.1%
1
3.6%
65
Strongly 74.0%
459
62.7%
283
57.4%
300
48.5%
99
44.4%
4
63.4%
1145
Not strongly 24.4%
151
32.6%
147
38.2%
200
41.7%
85
44.4%
4
32.5%
587
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 6.1%
11
4.8%
25
2.6%
14
2.4%
9
2.7%
5
3.6%
64
Strongly 62.8%
113
65.3%
339
62.0%
338
66.2%
247
57.4%
105
63.4%
1142
Not strongly 31.1%
56
28.9%
150
35.4%
193
30.6%
114
39.3%
72
32.5%
585
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 3.3%
26
3.8%
39
3.6%
65
Strongly 61.3%
484
65.0%
661
63.4%
1145
Not strongly 34.8%
275
30.7%
312
32.5%
587
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 3.8%
8
12.5%
4
3.2%
3
3.4%
47
3.9%
3
3.6%
65
Strongly 71.2%
148
53.1%
17
58.1%
54
62.3%
868
70.1%
54
63.3%
1141
Not strongly 25.0%
52
34.4%
11
37.6%
35
33.8%
471
23.4%
18
32.6%
587
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
2.6%
2
0.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share