American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINTSD

Summary approval/disapproval for the way Bill Clinton is handling his job
  1) Approve strongly
  2) Approve not strongly
  4) Disapprove not strongly
  5) Disapprove strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve strongly 745 41.2% 41.2% -.86
Approve not strongly 425 23.5% 64.7% -.35
Disapprove not strongly 162 9% 73.7% .67
Disapprove strongly 400 22.1% 95.8% 1.18
Don't know 63 3.5% 99.3% 2.7
Refused 12 .7% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Approve strongly 40.0%
2
41.2%
514
41.1%
224
62.5%
5
41.2%
745
Approve not strongly 20.0%
1
21.5%
268
28.3%
154
25.0%
2
23.5%
425
Disapprove not strongly 0.0%
0
9.1%
114
8.8%
48
0.0%
0
9.0%
162
Disapprove strongly 20.0%
1
24.7%
308
16.7%
91
0.0%
0
22.1%
400
Don't know 20.0%
1
3.0%
38
4.2%
23
12.5%
1
3.5%
63
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve strongly 42.0%
241
37.4%
203
44.0%
158
53.6%
15
42.2%
128
41.2%
745
Approve not strongly 27.7%
159
21.2%
115
20.9%
75
32.1%
9
22.1%
67
23.5%
425
Disapprove not strongly 8.5%
49
9.6%
52
9.7%
35
3.6%
1
8.3%
25
9.0%
162
Disapprove strongly 16.6%
95
28.9%
157
22.6%
81
7.1%
2
21.5%
65
22.1%
400
Don't know 4.4%
25
2.8%
15
1.9%
7
3.6%
1
5.0%
15
3.5%
63
Refused 0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve strongly 41.3%
622
39.8%
49
37.0%
37
80.0%
12
40.3%
25
41.2%
745
Approve not strongly 23.0%
347
25.2%
31
29.0%
29
6.7%
1
27.4%
17
23.5%
425
Disapprove not strongly 8.9%
134
10.6%
13
10.0%
10
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
9.0%
162
Disapprove strongly 23.0%
346
17.1%
21
20.0%
20
6.7%
1
19.4%
12
22.1%
400
Don't know 3.3%
50
6.5%
8
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.5%
63
Refused 0.5%
8
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Approve strongly 38.5%
190
39.1%
166
44.2%
250
43.2%
136
33.3%
3
41.2%
745
Approve not strongly 24.7%
122
24.2%
103
23.4%
132
21.3%
67
11.1%
1
23.5%
425
Disapprove not strongly 11.6%
57
9.6%
41
5.8%
33
9.2%
29
22.2%
2
9.0%
162
Disapprove strongly 21.9%
108
24.0%
102
21.6%
122
21.3%
67
11.1%
1
22.1%
400
Don't know 2.6%
13
2.6%
11
3.9%
22
4.8%
15
22.2%
2
3.5%
63
Refused 0.6%
3
0.5%
2
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Approve strongly 37.2%
366
50.0%
84
44.0%
129
46.0%
160
46.2%
6
41.3%
745
Approve not strongly 21.5%
212
20.8%
35
27.6%
81
26.7%
93
30.8%
4
23.5%
425
Disapprove not strongly 9.3%
92
9.5%
16
5.5%
16
10.6%
37
0.0%
0
8.9%
161
Disapprove strongly 28.4%
279
16.1%
27
16.7%
49
12.6%
44
7.7%
1
22.1%
400
Don't know 2.8%
28
3.0%
5
5.5%
16
3.4%
12
15.4%
2
3.5%
63
Refused 0.7%
7
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Approve strongly 69.5%
431
13.7%
62
35.2%
184
31.9%
65
33.3%
3
41.2%
745
Approve not strongly 20.6%
128
20.4%
92
26.8%
140
30.4%
62
33.3%
3
23.5%
425
Disapprove not strongly 3.7%
23
12.2%
55
11.5%
60
11.3%
23
11.1%
1
9.0%
162
Disapprove strongly 4.5%
28
49.0%
221
22.2%
116
16.7%
34
11.1%
1
22.1%
400
Don't know 1.5%
9
3.3%
15
4.0%
21
8.3%
17
11.1%
1
3.5%
63
Refused 0.2%
1
1.3%
6
0.4%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Approve strongly 49.4%
89
43.4%
225
37.8%
206
39.1%
146
42.1%
77
41.3%
743
Approve not strongly 23.9%
43
21.2%
110
26.8%
146
20.4%
76
26.2%
48
23.5%
423
Disapprove not strongly 7.2%
13
7.7%
40
8.6%
47
10.2%
38
13.1%
24
9.0%
162
Disapprove strongly 13.3%
24
22.0%
114
24.2%
132
27.1%
101
15.3%
28
22.2%
399
Don't know 6.1%
11
4.4%
23
2.4%
13
2.4%
9
2.7%
5
3.4%
61
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
7
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve strongly 37.7%
298
44.0%
447
41.2%
745
Approve not strongly 25.4%
201
22.0%
224
23.5%
425
Disapprove not strongly 9.4%
74
8.7%
88
9.0%
162
Disapprove strongly 23.5%
186
21.0%
214
22.1%
400
Don't know 2.9%
23
3.9%
40
3.5%
63
Refused 1.0%
8
0.4%
4
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Approve strongly 68.8%
143
46.9%
15
45.2%
42
36.3%
505
46.8%
36
41.1%
741
Approve not strongly 21.6%
45
31.3%
10
28.0%
26
23.8%
331
16.9%
13
23.6%
425
Disapprove not strongly 3.4%
7
3.1%
1
9.7%
9
10.1%
140
6.5%
5
9.0%
162
Disapprove strongly 2.4%
5
6.3%
2
12.9%
12
26.1%
363
23.4%
18
22.2%
400
Don't know 2.9%
6
12.5%
4
2.2%
2
3.3%
46
6.5%
5
3.5%
63
Refused 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share