American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HSECARE

As you know, representatives to Congress in Washington are being chosen in this election from congressional districts all around the country. How much would you say that you personally care about the way the election to the U.S. House of Representatives comes out: do you care very much, pretty much, not very much or not at all?
  1) Very much
  2) Pretty much
  3) Not very much
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much 501 27.7% 27.7% -1.19
Pretty much 669 37% 64.7% -.18
Not very much 475 26.3% 91% .82
Not at all 155 8.6% 99.6% 1.83
Don't know 7 .4% 100% 5.85

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Very much 20.0%
1
30.4%
380
21.7%
118
25.0%
2
27.7%
501
Pretty much 20.0%
1
39.1%
488
32.7%
178
25.0%
2
37.0%
669
Not very much 20.0%
1
23.7%
296
32.3%
176
25.0%
2
26.3%
475
Not at all 40.0%
2
6.4%
80
13.0%
71
25.0%
2
8.6%
155
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very much 22.3%
128
36.1%
196
28.7%
103
17.9%
5
22.8%
69
27.7%
501
Pretty much 32.6%
187
35.7%
194
43.2%
155
50.0%
14
39.3%
119
37.0%
669
Not very much 31.4%
180
22.8%
124
22.3%
80
28.6%
8
27.4%
83
26.3%
475
Not at all 13.4%
77
4.6%
25
5.8%
21
3.6%
1
10.2%
31
8.6%
155
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very much 28.3%
427
31.7%
39
13.0%
13
73.3%
11
17.7%
11
27.7%
501
Pretty much 37.6%
567
39.0%
48
35.0%
35
26.7%
4
24.2%
15
37.0%
669
Not very much 25.3%
382
19.5%
24
44.0%
44
0.0%
0
40.3%
25
26.3%
475
Not at all 8.2%
124
9.8%
12
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
8.6%
155
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Very much 14.2%
70
26.6%
113
33.6%
190
40.6%
128
0.0%
0
27.7%
501
Pretty much 35.7%
176
35.8%
152
41.6%
235
32.7%
103
33.3%
3
37.0%
669
Not very much 35.9%
177
28.9%
123
19.5%
110
19.4%
61
44.4%
4
26.3%
475
Not at all 14.0%
69
8.7%
37
5.0%
28
6.0%
19
22.2%
2
8.6%
155
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Very much 28.9%
284
28.6%
48
30.0%
88
22.7%
79
15.4%
2
27.7%
501
Pretty much 39.4%
388
41.7%
70
35.2%
103
30.5%
106
15.4%
2
37.0%
669
Not very much 23.8%
234
20.8%
35
26.6%
78
34.8%
121
46.2%
6
26.2%
474
Not at all 7.7%
76
7.1%
12
7.5%
22
12.1%
42
23.1%
3
8.6%
155
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.8%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Very much 27.6%
171
38.4%
173
23.5%
123
14.7%
30
44.4%
4
27.7%
501
Pretty much 40.5%
251
35.9%
162
38.8%
203
25.5%
52
11.1%
1
37.0%
669
Not very much 25.8%
160
21.1%
95
27.0%
141
38.2%
78
11.1%
1
26.3%
475
Not at all 5.8%
36
4.2%
19
10.7%
56
20.6%
42
22.2%
2
8.6%
155
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
11.1%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Very much 17.8%
32
21.4%
111
29.0%
158
33.5%
125
40.4%
74
27.8%
500
Pretty much 28.9%
52
36.8%
191
36.9%
201
39.9%
149
41.0%
75
37.1%
668
Not very much 36.1%
65
30.6%
159
25.1%
137
22.5%
84
15.3%
28
26.3%
473
Not at all 16.1%
29
11.0%
57
8.6%
47
3.8%
14
2.7%
5
8.4%
152
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much 32.5%
257
24.0%
244
27.7%
501
Pretty much 34.7%
274
38.8%
395
37.0%
669
Not very much 23.8%
188
28.2%
287
26.3%
475
Not at all 8.6%
68
8.6%
87
8.6%
155
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Very much 26.0%
54
18.8%
6
19.4%
18
28.4%
395
35.1%
27
27.7%
500
Pretty much 35.6%
74
15.6%
5
38.7%
36
37.8%
526
33.8%
26
37.0%
667
Not very much 30.3%
63
43.8%
14
34.4%
32
25.1%
349
20.8%
16
26.3%
474
Not at all 8.2%
17
18.8%
6
7.5%
7
8.4%
117
10.4%
8
8.6%
155
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share