American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HSECAN

Do you happen to remember the names of the candidates for Congress -- that is, for the House of Representatives in Washington -- who are running in the November election from this district?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 526 29.1% 29.1% -1.56
No 1277 70.7% 99.8% .63
Don't know 4 .2% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
31.2%
390
24.2%
132
50.0%
4
29.1%
526
No 100.0%
5
68.5%
855
75.8%
413
50.0%
4
70.7%
1277
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 24.9%
143
35.5%
193
32.9%
118
53.6%
15
18.8%
57
29.1%
526
No 75.1%
431
64.1%
348
66.9%
240
46.4%
13
80.9%
245
70.7%
1277
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
454
29.3%
36
22.0%
22
20.0%
3
17.7%
11
29.1%
526
No 69.6%
1049
70.7%
87
78.0%
78
80.0%
12
82.3%
51
70.7%
1277
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
82
25.9%
110
38.4%
217
36.5%
115
22.2%
2
29.1%
526
No 83.2%
410
74.1%
315
61.4%
347
62.9%
198
77.8%
7
70.7%
1277
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
325
31.5%
53
25.3%
74
20.7%
72
15.4%
2
29.1%
526
No 66.8%
657
67.9%
114
74.7%
219
79.0%
275
84.6%
11
70.7%
1276
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
177
35.5%
160
29.3%
153
17.2%
35
11.1%
1
29.1%
526
No 71.3%
442
64.1%
289
70.7%
370
82.4%
168
88.9%
8
70.7%
1277
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
31
19.5%
101
27.5%
150
43.2%
161
45.4%
83
29.2%
526
No 82.8%
149
80.3%
417
71.9%
392
56.8%
212
54.6%
100
70.6%
1270
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
279
24.3%
247
29.1%
526
No 64.7%
511
75.3%
766
70.7%
1277
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
33
37.5%
12
14.0%
13
31.9%
444
29.9%
23
29.1%
525
No 84.1%
175
62.5%
20
86.0%
80
67.8%
945
70.1%
54
70.7%
1274
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share