American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HCPARTY

If R recalls names of House candidates: What is [NAME'S] party? Recalled party of first recalled candidate
  0) INAP
  1) Democrat
  2) Republican
  7) Other party
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1281 70.9% 70.9% -.45
Democrat 245 13.6% 84.4% .33
Republican 238 13.2% 97.6% 1.1
Other party 20 1.1% 98.7% 4.95
Don't know 23 1.3% 100% 5.72

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
5
68.8%
859
75.8%
413
50.0%
4
70.9%
1281
Democrat 0.0%
0
14.7%
183
11.2%
61
12.5%
1
13.6%
245
Republican 0.0%
0
13.9%
173
11.6%
63
25.0%
2
13.2%
238
Other party 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
0.7%
4
12.5%
1
1.1%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
19
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 75.1%
431
64.5%
350
67.1%
241
46.4%
13
81.2%
246
70.9%
1281
Democrat 11.5%
66
15.1%
82
15.9%
57
28.6%
8
10.6%
32
13.6%
245
Republican 11.8%
68
17.7%
96
13.4%
48
21.4%
6
6.6%
20
13.2%
238
Other party 0.9%
5
1.5%
8
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
20
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.3%
7
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 69.9%
1053
70.7%
87
78.0%
78
80.0%
12
82.3%
51
70.9%
1281
Democrat 14.5%
218
9.8%
12
7.0%
7
20.0%
3
8.1%
5
13.6%
245
Republican 13.2%
199
16.3%
20
14.0%
14
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
13.2%
238
Other party 1.2%
18
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Don't know 1.3%
19
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 83.4%
411
74.1%
315
61.6%
348
63.5%
200
77.8%
7
70.9%
1281
Democrat 6.7%
33
12.9%
55
18.1%
102
17.1%
54
11.1%
1
13.6%
245
Republican 8.5%
42
11.3%
48
16.6%
94
16.8%
53
11.1%
1
13.2%
238
Other party 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.6%
7
1.8%
10
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 67.0%
659
68.5%
115
74.7%
219
79.3%
276
84.6%
11
70.9%
1280
Democrat 13.7%
135
17.3%
29
14.0%
41
11.5%
40
0.0%
0
13.6%
245
Republican 17.2%
169
11.3%
19
8.5%
25
6.9%
24
7.7%
1
13.2%
238
Other party 1.0%
10
1.8%
3
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
1.1%
20
Don't know 1.1%
11
1.2%
2
1.0%
3
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 71.5%
443
64.5%
291
70.7%
370
82.8%
169
88.9%
8
70.9%
1281
Democrat 16.8%
104
12.2%
55
14.1%
74
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
13.6%
245
Republican 9.8%
61
21.3%
96
12.2%
64
7.8%
16
11.1%
1
13.2%
238
Other party 0.6%
4
1.6%
7
1.3%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.4%
2
1.5%
8
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 82.8%
149
80.5%
418
72.5%
395
56.8%
212
54.6%
100
70.8%
1274
Democrat 7.8%
14
9.6%
50
11.7%
64
20.1%
75
23.0%
42
13.6%
245
Republican 5.6%
10
8.3%
43
13.2%
72
20.4%
76
20.2%
37
13.2%
238
Other party 2.2%
4
0.2%
1
1.3%
7
1.3%
5
1.6%
3
1.1%
20
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.3%
7
1.3%
7
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 64.7%
511
75.7%
770
70.9%
1281
Democrat 17.1%
135
10.8%
110
13.6%
245
Republican 16.1%
127
10.9%
111
13.2%
238
Other party 1.1%
9
1.1%
11
1.1%
20
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.5%
15
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 84.1%
175
62.5%
20
86.0%
80
68.1%
949
70.1%
54
70.9%
1278
Democrat 12.0%
25
21.9%
7
5.4%
5
14.4%
200
9.1%
7
13.5%
244
Republican 1.9%
4
15.6%
5
7.5%
7
14.9%
208
18.2%
14
13.2%
238
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
18
1.3%
1
1.1%
20
Don't know 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
1.3%
1
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share