American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HCPARTYA

If R recalls names of House candidates: Who were they? Actual party - 1st recalled candidate
  0) INAP
  1) Democrat
  2) Republican
  7) Other party
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1281 70.9% 70.9% -.5
Democrat 118 6.5% 77.4% -.09
Republican 159 8.8% 86.2% .33
Other party 234 12.9% 99.2% 2.4
Don't know 15 .8% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
5
68.8%
859
75.8%
413
50.0%
4
70.9%
1281
Democrat 0.0%
0
6.5%
81
6.8%
37
0.0%
0
6.5%
118
Republican 0.0%
0
10.0%
125
5.9%
32
25.0%
2
8.8%
159
Other party 0.0%
0
13.9%
173
11.0%
60
12.5%
1
12.9%
234
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.6%
3
12.5%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 75.1%
431
64.5%
350
67.1%
241
46.4%
13
81.2%
246
70.9%
1281
Democrat 6.8%
39
7.2%
39
7.5%
27
10.7%
3
3.3%
10
6.5%
118
Republican 6.3%
36
12.0%
65
10.3%
37
17.9%
5
5.3%
16
8.8%
159
Other party 11.1%
64
15.1%
82
14.2%
51
25.0%
7
9.9%
30
12.9%
234
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.3%
7
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 69.9%
1053
70.7%
87
78.0%
78
80.0%
12
82.3%
51
70.9%
1281
Democrat 6.8%
102
5.7%
7
5.0%
5
20.0%
3
1.6%
1
6.5%
118
Republican 9.0%
136
13.0%
16
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
8.8%
159
Other party 13.3%
201
10.6%
13
14.0%
14
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
12.9%
234
Don't know 1.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 83.4%
411
74.1%
315
61.6%
348
63.5%
200
77.8%
7
70.9%
1281
Democrat 2.6%
13
5.9%
25
9.4%
53
8.6%
27
0.0%
0
6.5%
118
Republican 5.5%
27
6.8%
29
11.7%
66
11.4%
36
11.1%
1
8.8%
159
Other party 7.5%
37
12.7%
54
16.8%
95
14.9%
47
11.1%
1
12.9%
234
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 67.0%
659
68.5%
115
74.7%
219
79.3%
276
84.6%
11
70.9%
1280
Democrat 6.8%
67
10.1%
17
5.5%
16
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
6.5%
118
Republican 11.0%
108
7.7%
13
6.1%
18
5.5%
19
7.7%
1
8.8%
159
Other party 14.3%
141
12.5%
21
13.0%
38
9.5%
33
7.7%
1
13.0%
234
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 71.5%
443
64.5%
291
70.7%
370
82.8%
169
88.9%
8
70.9%
1281
Democrat 7.1%
44
5.8%
26
8.6%
45
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
118
Republican 6.3%
39
15.3%
69
8.6%
45
2.5%
5
11.1%
1
8.8%
159
Other party 13.9%
86
13.7%
62
11.5%
60
12.7%
26
0.0%
0
12.9%
234
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 82.8%
149
80.5%
418
72.5%
395
56.8%
212
54.6%
100
70.8%
1274
Democrat 2.8%
5
4.8%
25
4.4%
24
10.5%
39
13.7%
25
6.6%
118
Republican 3.9%
7
4.6%
24
8.1%
44
14.7%
55
15.8%
29
8.8%
159
Other party 8.9%
16
9.8%
51
14.3%
78
16.4%
61
15.3%
28
13.0%
234
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 64.7%
511
75.7%
770
70.9%
1281
Democrat 8.9%
70
4.7%
48
6.5%
118
Republican 10.6%
84
7.4%
75
8.8%
159
Other party 14.6%
115
11.7%
119
12.9%
234
Don't know 1.3%
10
0.5%
5
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 84.1%
175
62.5%
20
86.0%
80
68.1%
949
70.1%
54
70.9%
1278
Democrat 4.8%
10
9.4%
3
3.2%
3
7.0%
98
5.2%
4
6.5%
118
Republican 1.4%
3
12.5%
4
2.2%
2
10.3%
143
9.1%
7
8.8%
159
Other party 9.1%
19
9.4%
3
8.6%
8
13.7%
191
15.6%
12
12.9%
233
Don't know 0.5%
1
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share