American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HCPARAC

If R recalls names of House candidates: Who were they? What is [NAME'S] party? 1st recall accuracy; [0 INAP; 1 Valid candidate name given and correct party associated with name; 2. Valid candidate name given but incorrect party associated with name; 3. Valid candidate name given, Don't know or NA for party associated with name; 4. Invalid candidate name given with any mention of party associated with name; 5. Invalid candidate name given with Don't know or NA for party associated with name; 6. No candidate name given (Don't know or NA) -- any party mention; 7. No candidate name given (Don't know) -- Don't know or NA for party; 9 No answer]
  0) INAP
  1) +NM, +PTY
  2) +NM, -PTY
  3) +NM, Don't know PT
  4) -NM, PTY
  5) -NM, Don't know PT
  6) No candidate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1281 70.9% 70.9% -.52
+NM, +PTY 241 13.3% 84.2% .17
+NM, -PTY 25 1.4% 85.6% .86
+NM, Don't know PT 11 .6% 86.2% 1.55
-NM, PTY 222 12.3% 98.5% 2.24
-NM, Don't know PT 12 .7% 99.2% 2.92
No candidate 15 .8% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
5
68.8%
859
75.8%
413
50.0%
4
70.9%
1281
+NM, +PTY 0.0%
0
14.3%
179
11.2%
61
12.5%
1
13.3%
241
+NM, -PTY 0.0%
0
1.4%
17
1.3%
7
12.5%
1
1.4%
25
+NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
-NM, PTY 0.0%
0
13.1%
164
10.5%
57
12.5%
1
12.3%
222
-NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
No candidate 0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.6%
3
12.5%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 75.1%
431
64.5%
350
67.1%
241
46.4%
13
81.2%
246
70.9%
1281
+NM, +PTY 11.5%
66
16.6%
90
15.6%
56
25.0%
7
7.3%
22
13.3%
241
+NM, -PTY 1.4%
8
1.8%
10
1.1%
4
3.6%
1
0.7%
2
1.4%
25
+NM, Don't know PT 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
11
-NM, PTY 10.6%
61
14.5%
79
13.1%
47
25.0%
7
9.2%
28
12.3%
222
-NM, Don't know PT 0.5%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
12
No candidate 0.7%
4
1.3%
7
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 69.9%
1053
70.7%
87
78.0%
78
80.0%
12
82.3%
51
70.9%
1281
+NM, +PTY 13.7%
206
16.3%
20
7.0%
7
20.0%
3
8.1%
5
13.3%
241
+NM, -PTY 1.5%
22
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
+NM, Don't know PT 0.7%
10
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
-NM, PTY 12.7%
192
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
12.3%
222
-NM, Don't know PT 0.6%
9
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
12
No candidate 1.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 83.4%
411
74.1%
315
61.6%
348
63.5%
200
77.8%
7
70.9%
1281
+NM, +PTY 6.3%
31
11.8%
50
18.2%
103
17.8%
56
11.1%
1
13.3%
241
+NM, -PTY 1.2%
6
0.7%
3
1.9%
11
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
+NM, Don't know PT 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
-NM, PTY 7.5%
37
11.3%
48
15.9%
90
14.6%
46
11.1%
1
12.3%
222
-NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
1.4%
6
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
No candidate 1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 67.0%
659
68.5%
115
74.7%
219
79.3%
276
84.6%
11
70.9%
1280
+NM, +PTY 16.2%
159
16.1%
27
8.9%
26
8.3%
29
0.0%
0
13.3%
241
+NM, -PTY 1.0%
10
1.2%
2
2.4%
7
1.4%
5
7.7%
1
1.4%
25
+NM, Don't know PT 0.6%
6
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
-NM, PTY 13.8%
136
11.9%
20
12.3%
36
8.3%
29
7.7%
1
12.3%
222
-NM, Don't know PT 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
No candidate 0.9%
9
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 71.5%
443
64.5%
291
70.7%
370
82.8%
169
88.9%
8
70.9%
1281
+NM, +PTY 11.6%
72
19.5%
88
14.1%
74
2.9%
6
11.1%
1
13.3%
241
+NM, -PTY 1.1%
7
1.6%
7
1.9%
10
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
+NM, Don't know PT 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
-NM, PTY 13.2%
82
13.3%
60
11.1%
58
10.8%
22
0.0%
0
12.3%
222
-NM, Don't know PT 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
No candidate 1.3%
8
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 82.8%
149
80.5%
418
72.5%
395
56.8%
212
54.6%
100
70.8%
1274
+NM, +PTY 5.6%
10
7.9%
41
11.0%
60
21.4%
80
27.3%
50
13.4%
241
+NM, -PTY 1.1%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
4
3.2%
12
1.6%
3
1.4%
25
+NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.7%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
-NM, PTY 7.2%
13
9.2%
48
13.8%
75
15.5%
58
15.3%
28
12.3%
222
-NM, Don't know PT 1.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
No candidate 1.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 64.7%
511
75.7%
770
70.9%
1281
+NM, +PTY 17.5%
138
10.1%
103
13.3%
241
+NM, -PTY 1.8%
14
1.1%
11
1.4%
25
+NM, Don't know PT 0.3%
2
0.9%
9
0.6%
11
-NM, PTY 13.8%
109
11.1%
113
12.3%
222
-NM, Don't know PT 0.8%
6
0.6%
6
0.7%
12
No candidate 1.3%
10
0.5%
5
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 84.1%
175
62.5%
20
86.0%
80
68.1%
949
70.1%
54
70.9%
1278
+NM, +PTY 4.8%
10
21.9%
7
5.4%
5
14.9%
208
14.3%
11
13.4%
241
+NM, -PTY 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
25
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
+NM, Don't know PT 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
-NM, PTY 8.7%
18
9.4%
3
8.6%
8
13.0%
181
14.3%
11
12.3%
221
-NM, Don't know PT 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
No candidate 0.5%
1
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share