American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HCPARTY2

If R recalls names of House candidates: What is [NAME'S] party? Recalled party of second recalled candidate
  0) INAP
  1) Democrat
  2) Republican
  7) Other party
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1521 84.2% 84.2% -.31
Democrat 121 6.7% 90.9% .51
Republican 120 6.6% 97.5% 1.33
Other party 35 1.9% 99.4% 5.42
Don't know 10 .6% 100% 6.24

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
5
83.3%
1041
86.1%
469
75.0%
6
84.2%
1521
Democrat 0.0%
0
7.4%
92
5.1%
28
12.5%
1
6.7%
121
Republican 0.0%
0
6.6%
82
6.8%
37
12.5%
1
6.6%
120
Other party 0.0%
0
2.1%
26
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 85.7%
492
80.7%
438
81.6%
293
67.9%
19
92.1%
279
84.2%
1521
Democrat 5.4%
31
8.1%
44
8.4%
30
28.6%
8
2.6%
8
6.7%
121
Republican 7.0%
40
7.7%
42
6.7%
24
3.6%
1
4.3%
13
6.6%
120
Other party 1.6%
9
2.6%
14
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.9%
35
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 83.7%
1261
84.6%
104
85.0%
85
93.3%
14
91.9%
57
84.2%
1521
Democrat 6.8%
102
8.9%
11
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
6.7%
121
Republican 6.7%
101
6.5%
8
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
6.6%
120
Other party 2.3%
34
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 92.1%
454
85.2%
362
78.6%
444
80.3%
253
88.9%
8
84.2%
1521
Democrat 3.2%
16
5.9%
25
9.0%
51
9.2%
29
0.0%
0
6.7%
121
Republican 2.6%
13
6.8%
29
9.2%
52
7.9%
25
11.1%
1
6.6%
120
Other party 1.4%
7
1.6%
7
2.5%
14
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 81.5%
802
82.7%
139
87.0%
255
89.7%
312
92.3%
12
84.2%
1520
Democrat 8.4%
83
6.5%
11
5.5%
16
2.9%
10
7.7%
1
6.7%
121
Republican 7.4%
73
7.7%
13
4.8%
14
5.7%
20
0.0%
0
6.6%
120
Other party 1.8%
18
3.0%
5
2.4%
7
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 84.7%
525
82.0%
370
83.4%
436
88.7%
181
100.0%
9
84.2%
1521
Democrat 7.1%
44
7.1%
32
6.9%
36
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
6.7%
121
Republican 6.6%
41
7.3%
33
7.1%
37
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
6.6%
120
Other party 0.8%
5
3.1%
14
2.5%
13
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 92.8%
167
89.6%
465
84.8%
462
76.7%
286
73.2%
134
84.1%
1514
Democrat 2.8%
5
5.4%
28
6.2%
34
9.4%
35
10.4%
19
6.7%
121
Republican 3.9%
7
3.3%
17
6.8%
37
9.4%
35
13.1%
24
6.7%
120
Other party 0.6%
1
1.0%
5
1.7%
9
3.8%
14
3.3%
6
1.9%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 80.5%
636
87.0%
885
84.2%
1521
Democrat 8.0%
63
5.7%
58
6.7%
121
Republican 8.6%
68
5.1%
52
6.6%
120
Other party 2.7%
21
1.4%
14
1.9%
35
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.8%
8
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 91.8%
191
81.3%
26
93.5%
87
82.6%
1150
81.8%
63
84.1%
1517
Democrat 3.8%
8
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
7.3%
102
6.5%
5
6.7%
121
Republican 4.3%
9
12.5%
4
2.2%
2
7.1%
99
7.8%
6
6.7%
120
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
33
2.6%
2
1.9%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share