American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ADVLETTR

Pre: Advance letter sent?
  0) No advance letter sent
  1) Advance letter sent
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No advance letter sent 335 18.5% 18.5% -1.44
Advance letter sent 1467 81.2% 99.7% .28
NA 5 .3% 100% 14.07

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
No advance letter sent 20.0%
1
17.5%
219
20.7%
113
25.0%
2
18.5%
335
Advance letter sent 80.0%
4
82.2%
1027
78.9%
430
75.0%
6
81.2%
1467
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No advance letter sent 20.6%
118
15.3%
83
17.3%
62
17.9%
5
22.1%
67
18.5%
335
Advance letter sent 79.1%
454
84.7%
460
82.5%
296
82.1%
23
77.2%
234
81.2%
1467
NA 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No advance letter sent 18.9%
285
14.6%
18
21.0%
21
6.7%
1
16.1%
10
18.5%
335
Advance letter sent 80.8%
1218
85.4%
105
78.0%
78
93.3%
14
83.9%
52
81.2%
1467
NA 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
No advance letter sent 22.7%
112
21.9%
93
15.8%
89
12.7%
40
11.1%
1
18.5%
335
Advance letter sent 76.9%
379
77.9%
331
83.9%
474
87.3%
275
88.9%
8
81.2%
1467
NA 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
No advance letter sent 16.4%
161
13.7%
23
24.9%
73
21.3%
74
23.1%
3
18.5%
334
Advance letter sent 83.5%
822
86.3%
145
74.1%
217
78.4%
273
76.9%
10
81.2%
1467
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
No advance letter sent 17.6%
109
16.2%
73
19.3%
101
23.5%
48
44.4%
4
18.5%
335
Advance letter sent 82.3%
510
83.4%
376
80.3%
420
76.5%
156
55.6%
5
81.2%
1467
NA 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
No advance letter sent 19.4%
35
18.7%
97
19.4%
106
19.3%
72
12.6%
23
18.5%
333
Advance letter sent 80.6%
145
80.9%
420
80.2%
437
80.4%
300
87.4%
160
81.2%
1462
NA 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No advance letter sent 19.6%
155
17.7%
180
18.5%
335
Advance letter sent 80.3%
634
81.9%
833
81.2%
1467
NA 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
No advance letter sent 23.1%
48
21.9%
7
20.4%
19
17.3%
241
23.4%
18
18.5%
333
Advance letter sent 76.9%
160
78.1%
25
78.5%
73
82.4%
1148
76.6%
59
81.3%
1465
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share