American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HCPARR2

If R recalls names of House candidates: Who were they? Actual party - 2nd recalled candidate
  0) INAP
  1) Democrat
  2) Republican
  7) Other party
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1520 84.1% 84.1% -.39
Democrat 45 2.5% 86.6% .04
Republican 34 1.9% 88.5% .47
Other party 141 7.8% 96.3% 2.6
Don't know 67 3.7% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
5
83.3%
1040
86.1%
469
75.0%
6
84.1%
1520
Democrat 0.0%
0
2.7%
34
1.8%
10
12.5%
1
2.5%
45
Republican 0.0%
0
1.7%
21
2.2%
12
12.5%
1
1.9%
34
Other party 0.0%
0
8.3%
104
6.8%
37
0.0%
0
7.8%
141
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.0%
50
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 85.7%
492
80.7%
438
81.3%
292
67.9%
19
92.1%
279
84.1%
1520
Democrat 1.9%
11
3.1%
17
3.6%
13
10.7%
3
0.3%
1
2.5%
45
Republican 2.3%
13
2.2%
12
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.9%
34
Other party 7.0%
40
9.2%
50
8.6%
31
17.9%
5
5.0%
15
7.8%
141
Don't know 3.1%
18
4.8%
26
4.5%
16
3.6%
1
2.0%
6
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 83.6%
1260
84.6%
104
85.0%
85
93.3%
14
91.9%
57
84.1%
1520
Democrat 2.5%
38
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.5%
45
Republican 2.1%
31
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Other party 7.9%
119
8.9%
11
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
7.8%
141
Don't know 3.9%
59
3.3%
4
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 92.1%
454
85.2%
362
78.6%
444
80.0%
252
88.9%
8
84.1%
1520
Democrat 1.0%
5
2.4%
10
3.7%
21
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Republican 0.4%
2
1.9%
8
3.4%
19
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Other party 4.1%
20
7.5%
32
10.3%
58
9.5%
30
11.1%
1
7.8%
141
Don't know 2.4%
12
3.1%
13
4.1%
23
6.0%
19
0.0%
0
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 81.4%
801
82.7%
139
87.0%
255
89.7%
312
92.3%
12
84.1%
1519
Democrat 3.0%
30
1.8%
3
1.7%
5
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Republican 2.0%
20
1.8%
3
1.4%
4
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Other party 9.3%
92
7.7%
13
6.8%
20
4.3%
15
7.7%
1
7.8%
141
Don't know 4.2%
41
6.0%
10
3.1%
9
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 84.7%
525
82.0%
370
83.2%
435
88.7%
181
100.0%
9
84.1%
1520
Democrat 1.6%
10
3.5%
16
3.3%
17
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Republican 2.1%
13
1.1%
5
3.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Other party 8.2%
51
8.4%
38
6.5%
34
8.8%
18
0.0%
0
7.8%
141
Don't know 3.4%
21
4.9%
22
4.0%
21
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 92.8%
167
89.6%
465
84.8%
462
76.4%
285
73.2%
134
84.1%
1513
Democrat 1.1%
2
1.2%
6
2.4%
13
4.0%
15
4.9%
9
2.5%
45
Republican 1.1%
2
1.0%
5
1.3%
7
3.2%
12
4.4%
8
1.9%
34
Other party 4.4%
8
5.6%
29
8.1%
44
10.2%
38
12.0%
22
7.8%
141
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.7%
14
3.5%
19
6.2%
23
5.5%
10
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 80.5%
636
86.9%
884
84.1%
1520
Democrat 3.4%
27
1.8%
18
2.5%
45
Republican 3.2%
25
0.9%
9
1.9%
34
Other party 8.6%
68
7.2%
73
7.8%
141
Don't know 4.3%
34
3.2%
33
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 91.8%
191
81.3%
26
93.5%
87
82.5%
1149
81.8%
63
84.1%
1516
Democrat 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
2.9%
41
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Republican 1.0%
2
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
29
1.3%
1
1.9%
34
Other party 4.8%
10
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
8.3%
115
13.0%
10
7.8%
141
Don't know 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
4.2%
59
3.9%
3
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share